Cuimhneachain air Cromba is na Bàtaichean-iasgaich (3 de 12)
AB_CROMARTY_FISHERS_JAMES_HOGG_03
bàtaichean-iasgaich
lìontan iasgaich
iasgairean
iasg

Get Adobe Flash player

Sna 1960an, chaidh agallamh a dhèanamh le Seumas Hogg, a bha uaireigin na iasgair à Cromba, mu dheidhinn gnìomhachas an iasgaich sa bhaile. Nuair a bha e na bhalach bha timcheall air trì ceud iasgairean ann an Cromba. B' e Seumas athair Bobby agus Ghòrdain Hogg, an dithis mu dheireadh aig a bheil dualchainnt iasgairean Chrombaigh. Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha e a' bruidhinn air iasgach an sgadain.

We used to start the herring fishing in May, first of May, generally through the Caledonian Canal. Some o the boats went through the Caledonian Canal, others went through the Pentland Firth. If they were bound for Stroma [?] they went the Pentland Firth, if they were going to Castlebay they went through the canal. Well, or to Ireland. Well through the canal we went to Ireland. There.

Now, they fished there till the middle of June an then came home and started the east coast fishing in Fraserburgh or Shetland. Well, I've a come home from Ireland in the middle of June an went to Baltasound in the north of Shetland, there, fished in Baltasound in the north of Shetland, an from there to Lerwick, an from Lerwick to Stronsay, an from Stronsay back to Fraserburgh, at the end of August. That would be the summer fishing.

Then we went from that to Yarmouth. Well, we started off, first, making a passage, Aberdeen. Shot the nets at [?] we called at Whitby, fished from Whitby, an from the Humber, from Grimsby, an then from Grimsby to Yarmouth. An we feenished off in Yarmouth about the first o December - the sail boat time, you know - an it took us some time comin an goin, ye know? But you could make quick passage sometimes. I've known it been done from Yarmouth, in a sail boat, to Portknockie, where I wis fishing from, in forty four hours, in a sail boat. I've known it been done that easy.

Well, after that [?] the east coast boats, ye know, [?] the Buckie boats an Peterhead boats an them, they fished in the winter fishing, but the Cromarty men never fished in the winter fishing except they went to the lochs with what they call the Baldie boats. My uncles used to go to the Loch Broom an Loch [?], fish there in the winter time, an they always carried what they call a, a dingy, a smaller boat. An they used to work that smaller boats, ye see, with nets close to the rocks, ye see, close to the rocks, an they used to do alright there. Well, there were one or two fishermen here, there was one man, Alexander Reid an his son-in-law, they went to Ireland to educate the Irish men on the fishing. They did for years, educating the Irish men.

ROS: Crombaidh

1960an

iasgach sgadain; bailtean; iasgach; iasgach; bàtaichean-iasgaich; lìontan iasgaich; iasgairean; iasg

James Hogg

Am Baile: Memories of Cromarty and its Fishing Boats