Cuimhneachain air Cromba is na Bàtaichean-iasgaich (4 de 12)
AB_CROMARTY_FISHERS_JAMES_HOGG_04
bàtaichean-iasgaich
lìontan iasgaich
iasgairean
iasg

Get Adobe Flash player

Sna 1960an, chaidh agallamh a dhèanamh le Seumas Hogg, a bha uaireigin na iasgair à Cromba, mu dheidhinn gnìomhachas an iasgaich sa bhaile. Nuair a bha e na bhalach bha timcheall air trì ceud iasgairean ann an Cromba. B' e Seumas athair Bobby agus Ghòrdain Hogg, an dithis mu dheireadh aig a bheil dualchainnt iasgairean Chrombaigh. Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha e a' bruidhinn air sailleadh nan èisg.

Now Cromarty at one time was a very, very popular herring port, at one time. Yes. I don't remember the, I remember the last of the curing stations being here, down here, where they were. In fact, I remember five or six pumps being there, pumping the salt water, ye know for curing the herring, here, down here. An then the curing station went away here so the lads went into boat building, see, an the last boat builder that I knew down there was John Watson, or Captain John Watson, ye called him. Well that was the last o it, o the fishing.

Interviewer: Where did they get the saltwater from?

Oh they, they sunk it doon, ye see. Ye know then the [?] there to doon aboot ten or twelve feet they got to salt water. Pump it. See? Coming right through. It's all sand, ye see

Interviewer: Through from the sea?

Aye, through the sea. Yes, an the fishing industry at that time there was, the harbour was choc-a-bloc with boats, yes. Oldest one that I knew, the boat there was what they call the 'Scarf', [?] name. An there was the 'Bonnie Bunch o Roses', there was the 'Helen Slater', there was the 'Honey Craib', there was the, the 'Threepenny', there was the 'Joseph', there was the 'Pilgrim', there was the 'Industry', there was the 'Hargot', there was the, there was the 'Annie-Jane', there was the 'Brilliance', there was the 'Coxifur', there were the 'Reids' an the 'Jessie Anne Reid'.

ROS: Crombaidh

1960an

iasgach sgadain; bailtean; iasgach; iasgach; bàtaichean-iasgaich; lìontan iasgaich; iasgairean; iasg

James Hogg

Am Baile: Memories of Cromarty and its Fishing Boats