Cuimhneachain air Cromba is na Bàtaichean-iasgaich (5 de 12)
AB_CROMARTY_FISHERS_JAMES_HOGG_05
bàtaichean-iasgaich
lìontan iasgaich
iasgairean
iasg

Get Adobe Flash player

Sna 1960an, chaidh agallamh a dhèanamh le Seumas Hogg, a bha uaireigin na iasgair à Cromba, mu dheidhinn gnìomhachas an iasgaich sa bhaile. Nuair a bha e na bhalach bha timcheall air trì ceud iasgairean ann an Cromba. B' e Seumas athair Bobby agus Ghòrdain Hogg, an dithis mu dheireadh aig a bheil dualchainnt iasgairean Chrombaigh. Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aige air na seann geòlannan malairt.

Interviewer: Can you tell us anything about the old trading schooners?

Yes, I remember the old trading schooners. The - there was an old - there was one schooner really belonged to Cromarty, what they called the 'Bonnie Lass o Wick', they called her. She was registered Wick, an Captain MacLean, Nelly MacLean's brother. An she was lost off of, eh, she was run down off Peterhead by a trawler called the 'Sunshine' of Aberdeen, an the very funny thing how that happened. There was a Cromarty man out on the boon, stowing the jib, what they call a flying jib, an the trawler came up underneath her bow at the dark, in the dark, an carried away the boon and the man. An the man wis, the trawler didn't know that he did it, he [?] it anyway. An when they found the man a couple o hours after that aboard the trawler, they wondered where he came from. An he told them that they ran a schooner down an that wis the first they wis supposed to have known about it. His name was William Locheran.

Well the ship herself, they cut the masts away from her an let her drift in the sea. An she was drifting north till they come to very near the Fair Isle, an there was a Grimsby trawler coming through the Pentland Firth an got her. Well, they had to destroy her, ye know, because she was a danger for shipping; that was the last o the 'Bonnie Lass'.

Well, then, the same man had a schooner called the Lily', that was after it, ye see. Well the 'Lily', I don't know really what, I think she was sold, [?]. But there was other schooners belonged to the Moray Firth that I knew [?]. There was the 'Surprise', she belonged to Invergordon, see, an there was the 'Hilda', belonged to Beauly, an there was the 'Maggie', belonged to Nairn, an the 'Narinshire' belonged to Nairn. An there was the 'Bunry' belonged to Inverness. An they, I've seen them often here an the last one was the 'Dispatch'. The 'Dispatch' wis the last schooner an the last ship at wis built on the Spey; the great building shipyard, ship building yard in Spey at that time where they built the fastest sailing ships at wis alfoat, in the Spey. Well the 'Dispatch' wis the last; belonged to McClymont o Avoch.

ROS: Crombaidh

1960an

iasgach sgadain; bailtean; iasgach; iasgach; bàtaichean-iasgaich; lìontan iasgaich; iasgairean; iasg

James Hogg

Am Baile: Memories of Cromarty and its Fishing Boats