Cuimhneachain air Cromba is na Bàtaichean-iasgaich (7 de 12)
AB_CROMARTY_FISHERS_JAMES_HOGG_07

Interviewer: At the bottom of the Kirkie Brae?

Eh?

Interviewer: The well's at the bottom of the Kirkie Brae?

ROS: Crombaidh

1960an

iasgach sgadain; bailtean; iasgach; iasgach; bàtaichean-iasgaich; lìontan iasgaich; iasgairean; iasg

James Hogg

Am Baile: Memories of Cromarty and its Fishing Boats

Sna 1960an, chaidh agallamh a dhèanamh le Seumas Hogg, a bha uaireigin na iasgair à Cromba, mu dheidhinn gnìomhachas an iasgaich sa bhaile. Nuair a bha e na bhalach bha timcheall air trì ceud iasgairean ann an Cromba. B' e Seumas athair Bobby agus Ghòrdain Hogg, an dithis mu dheireadh aig a bheil dualchainnt iasgairean Chrombaigh. Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aige air an fhactaraidh san sgìre a bha a' dèanamh thairgnean is sluasaidean.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: There was also a nail and spade factory in Cromarty.<br /> <br /> Eh?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Nail and spade factory. <br /> <br /> Oh well, that was there, at the back of the property, belonged to a [?] an it was away up the back there. An in fact, you can see the remains of that, that factory where they'd put all the, when it was burnt, destroyed, where they put the rubbish of it, an you'll see it down on the beach there yet. Hiv ye not seen it?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: No.<br /> <br /> Oh well, I'll let you see it. You go down right below the Salmons' Bothy there, an ye'll see great big black bolts. You can't break it; solid iron an nails an everything that came oot there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So it's actually burnt down?<br /> <br /> Yes, burnt, it's burnt. There's carpet down there, you see? An it's formed now into a solid hard lump. Ye haven't seen the boys breaking it - trying there for money, have you? Yes, you'll see it, good lumps of it doon there. <br /> <br /> Close to the nail factory, there was a man the name of John Mackay who was an exporter of whisky, an he used to mix his whisky, Ah've have good authority to know it, that he used to mix his whisky with water at came from the Stroopie Wellie. The Stroopie Wellie is a wellie jist up above Dan MacBean's [?] area. It's closed up but it's, the water's always there yet.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: At the bottom of the Kirkie Brae?<br /> <br /> Eh?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: The well's at the bottom of the Kirkie Brae? <br /> <br /> That's right. You'll see it aye [?] but it's closed up ye see, but I've, many a time, when Ah was a boy, went for a pitcher o water there, for drinking water. Many a. many a time.