Agnieozka
Ewen Weatherspoon
eilthireachd
sgeulachdan pearsanta
fèin-eachdraidh
Agnieozka

"Hello. My name is Agnieozka Mach - all call me Aga. I would like to tell you about a young couple who moved from their home country (Poland) to look for a better life in Scotland (Inverness). We decided that my husband Piotr Mach would move first, then me. Whilst I waited on my turn, I missed him very much, but I knew that in a few weeks we would be seeing each other. We rented a room here in Piotr's brother's flat. We lived there for a year.

People are nice and helpful and the views are amazing. Life here is different than in Poland. A young couple can afford to do things.

I have grown used to the place, the people - the new life. We created a new life - our daughter Zuzanna - now I have my own family.

I am still Polish and I still miss my home country. I left my parents, brothers and friends there - my old life. It was my choice to come here, to live here and to build my home."

Chaidh dealbh camara Aga a thogail aig Caisteal Inbhir Nis far an toigh leatha a bhith a' coiseachd le a teaghlach.

Tha eilthireachd air a bhith na phàirt den eòlas Gàidhealach airson ceudan de bhliadhnaichean; tha agus in-imrich. A-nis on a tha còrr agus 50 cànan gam bruidhinn ann an sgoiltean na Gàidhealtachd tha e soilleir gur e nàisean ioma-cultarach a th' ann an Alba. 'S e aon de shreath de dheilbh de Ghàidheil Ùra a tha seo. Tha iad air a thighinn an seo airson iomadh adhbhar; gus obair; gus foghlam fhaighinn no gus beatha ùr a dhèanamh. Tha iad uile a' cur ri Alba ùr.

Agnieozka

in-imrich; eilthireachd; sgeulachdan pearsanta; fèin-eachdraidh