Ana Sánchez
Ewen Weatherspoon
eilthireachd
sgeulachdan pearsanta
fèin-eachdraidh
Ana Sánchez

"My name is Ana Sánchez and I'm Spanish. I finished university last February. I studied Business Management and Administration

I like Inverness because it is easier to find a [tranquil] place; but my favourite place in Scotland is Ullapool for the moment, despite its midgies.

A lot of times I miss Spain of course, my family, my friends, being able to understand everybody; the Spanish weather; the food. Moreover here, at least for me it's difficult to make friends. Without my brother I don't know how I would have survived. On the other hand, this is a great experience which gives me the opportunity to know other cultures, to value a lot of things that in Spain I didn't see as important; to improve my English and to think about life in general.

To finish I'm happy to stay here but I want to go back to Spain. For me nothing better exists than to live near your family."

Chaidh an dealbh camara seo de Ana a thogail ann am meadhan a' bhaile far am bi i a' siubhal mun cuairt air a baidhsagal.

Tha eilthireachd air a bhith na phàirt den eòlas Gàidhealach airson ceudan de bhliadhnaichean; tha agus in-imrich. A-nis on a tha còrr agus 50 cànan gam bruidhinn ann an sgoiltean na Gàidhealtachd tha e soilleir gur e nàisean ioma-cultarach a th' ann an Alba. 'S e aon de shreath de dheilbh de Ghàidheil Ùra a tha seo. Tha iad air a thighinn an seo airson iomadh adhbhar; gus obair; gus foghlam fhaighinn no gus beatha ùr a dhèanamh. Tha iad uile a' cur ri Alba ùr.

Ana Sánchez

in-imrich; eilthireachd; sgeulachdan pearsanta; fèin-eachdraidh