Coca
Dubhras
eilthireachd
sgeulachdan pearsanta
fèin-eachdraidh
Coca

"When I married Ben who is from Scotland, we had the option to live in either Ecuador or Scotland. Living in Scotland sounded like an adventure to me.

One of the biggest challenges I faced was learning English and bringing my two children to a new country. Fortunately the people of Inverness were very friendly and patient. I love living in Inverness - the constant change of the weather is one of my favourite things although I do miss the spontaneity and sunshine of Ecuadorian culture.

Within a month of being in Scotland I set up the first Salsa dance classes in the Highlands - a hit with the locals.

I have since returned to my first love which is fashion design, and I have my own label Coca Couture. I use influences from both South America and Scotland and work extensively with Harris Tweed. My other passion is singing and song writing. I have been fortunate to work with Highland and Ecuadorian musicians and I am about to release my first Album. You can listen to my music on www.myspace.com/cocatenorio "

Chaidh an dealbh camara seo de Coca a thogail aig tràigh Dubhrais agus i a' caitheamh aodach a dhealbhaich i fhèin.

Tha eilthireachd air a bhith na phàirt den eòlas Gàidhealach airson ceudan de bhliadhnaichean; tha agus in-imrich. A-nis on a tha còrr agus 50 cànan gam bruidhinn ann an sgoiltean na Gàidhealtachd tha e soilleir gur e nàisean ioma-cultarach a th' ann an Alba. 'S e aon de shreath de dheilbh de Ghàidheil Ùra a tha seo. Tha iad air a thighinn an seo airson iomadh adhbhar; gus obair; gus foghlam fhaighinn no gus beatha ùr a dhèanamh. Tha iad uile a' cur ri Alba ùr.

Coca

INBHIR NIS: Dubhras