Drew
Ewen Weatherspoon
eilthireachd
sgeulachdan pearsanta
fèin-eachdraidh
Drew

"Two years ago we came to Scotland for a vacation and three months later, quite unexpectedly, moved our family to Inverness to take a youth work post in Hilton. Coming from Canada our family did not find Inverness and Scotland that different from our previous home in Alberta. Sure we swapped mountains for hills, and snow for rain and prairie for sea but both countries have a beauty their own.

Our family has never felt far removed from Scotland. My grandmother was a war bride from Edinburgh and my mother spent a portion of her childhood here. I think it is fair to say we consider Scotland home now, because we have made the choice to do so. There have been tough days for sure. We do miss our hot Canadian summers and seeing the sun on a regular basis, but we still play ice hockey and can always import the necessary Tim Horton's coffee!"

Chaidh an dealbh camara seo de Drew a thogail ann am Baile a' Chnuic a' bruidhinn ri de na daoine òga còomhla ris am bi e ag obair.

Tha eilthireachd air a bhith na phàirt den eòlas Gàidhealach airson ceudan de bhliadhnaichean; tha agus in-imrich. A-nis on a tha còrr agus 50 cànan gam bruidhinn ann an sgoiltean na Gàidhealtachd tha e soilleir gur e nàisean ioma-cultarach a th' ann an Alba. 'S e aon de shreath de dheilbh de Ghàidheil Ùra a tha seo. Tha iad air a thighinn an seo airson iomadh adhbhar; gus obair; gus foghlam fhaighinn no gus beatha ùr a dhèanamh. Tha iad uile a' cur ri Alba ùr.

Drew

in-imrich; eilthireachd; sgeulachdan pearsanta; fèin-eachdraidh