Cuimhneachain air Cromba is na Bàtaichean-iasgaich (8 de 12)
AB_CROMARTY_FISHERS_JAMES_HOGG_08

Oh yes, I heard about it. Yes, yes. I heard about it.

Interviewer: But you don't remember his name?

No, no I don't remember his name.

ROS: Crombaidh

1960an

iasgach sgadain; bailtean; iasgach; iasgach; bàtaichean-iasgaich; lìontan iasgaich; iasgairean; iasg

James Hogg

Am Baile: Memories of Cromarty and its Fishing Boats

Sna 1960an, chaidh agallamh a dhèanamh le Seumas Hogg, a bha uaireigin na iasgair à Cromba, mu dheidhinn gnìomhachas an iasgaich sa bhaile. Nuair a bha e na bhalach bha timcheall air trì ceud iasgairean ann an Cromba. B' e Seumas athair Bobby agus Ghòrdain Hogg, an dithis mu dheireadh aig a bheil dualchainnt iasgairean Chrombaigh. Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aige air a' Chaibeal Ghàidhlig.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you remember the ministers of the Gaelic chapel? <br /> <br /> Yes, an I often, on a Sunday morning, went up to hear the people, hear the Gaelic services. I did that. Yes. An the last one that I knew that was there was a man by the name of Mr Macpherson. Yes. An he stopped in that house there where Katie-Anne Mackenzie wis, ye know, stopped there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Barclay Street?<br /> <br /> Barclay Street. Macpherson. Yes. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: And there was a Mackenzie was it, before him?<br /> <br /> Aye, yes, yes. I remember Mr Mackenzie too. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Who was before that?<br /> <br /> Oh I couldn't say who was before it. I remember two, there's two or three, but I forget their names now. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you remember hearing of the one who was charged with stealing and he was transported for fourteen year.<br /> <br /> No, I don't remember that. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: It was about 1820 or thereabouts. You might have heard about it.<br /> <br /> Oh yes, I heard about it. Yes, yes. I heard about it.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: But you don't remember his name? <br /> <br /> No, no I don't remember his name.