Iftikhar
Ewen Weatherspoon
fèin-eachdraidh
Iftikhar

"My name is Iftikhar and I completed my studies in my home country, Pakistan.

I worked there as a Lecturer in Economics and I worked on various research projects.

I came to the UK on the 23rd of March 2009. I stayed in London for one and a half months with my elder brother. Then I came to Inverness to start my job as Imam in the mosque. I am teaching the children of the Muslim community.

I am really enjoying my life in Inverness. The natural beauty, the singing birds and the silent river attract me every time. But the only thing which makes me sad is home sickness and missing my family. Especially my daughter Ayesha who is two and a half years old. I cannot forget her."

Chaidh an dealbh camara seo de Iftikhar a thogail ann am Mosg Inbhir Nis far a bheil e ag obair mar Imam.

Tha eilthireachd air a bhith na phàirt den eòlas Gàidhealach airson ceudan de bhliadhnaichean; tha agus in-imrich. A-nis on a tha còrr agus 50 cànan gam bruidhinn ann an sgoiltean na Gàidhealtachd tha e soilleir gur e nàisean ioma-cultarach a th' ann an Alba. 'S e aon de shreath de dheilbh de Ghàidheil Ùra a tha seo. Tha iad air a thighinn an seo airson iomadh adhbhar; gus obair; gus foghlam fhaighinn no gus beatha ùr a dhèanamh. Tha iad uile a' cur ri Alba ùr.

Iftikhar

in-imrich; eilthireachd; sgeulachdan pearsanta; fèin-eachdraidh