Ravi
Ewen Weatherspoon
eilthireachd
sgeulachdan pearsanta
fèin-eachdraidh
Ravi

"I came to Scotland do my higher studies at Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh. My friends recommended coming here. It took me a while to get used to the weather conditions, the language and culture. Firstly I noticed the beauty and the serenity compared to my home town in India. I can't actually compare the two places as they have their own identity and are very distinct from each other.

I had my share of challenges but I am impressed with my stay in Inverness. I think the Highlands are a jewel and I feel sorry for my friends down south for missing the beauty here. I miss my family and friends back home, but with the support of my colleagues at Highland Hospice and new friends from the Highland Cricket Club the gap is narrowing.

I would consider staying in the country for a long time and making it my second home. I will continue to learn as much as I can for the duration my stay. It gives me immense pride and pleasure to provide services to people here."

Chaidh an dealbh camara seo de Ravi a thogail a' coimhead a-null chun an ospadal-aoigheachd far a bheil e air a thighinn a dh'obair.

Tha eilthireachd air a bhith na phàirt den eòlas Gàidhealach airson ceudan de bhliadhnaichean; tha agus in-imrich. A-nis on a tha còrr agus 50 cànan gam bruidhinn ann an sgoiltean na Gàidhealtachd tha e soilleir gur e nàisean ioma-cultarach a th' ann an Alba. 'S e aon de shreath de dheilbh de Ghàidheil Ùra a tha seo. Tha iad air a thighinn an seo airson iomadh adhbhar; gus obair; gus foghlam fhaighinn no gus beatha ùr a dhèanamh. Tha iad uile a' cur ri Alba ùr.

Ravi

in-imrich; eilthireachd; sgeulachdan pearsanta; fèin-eachdraidh