Sophie
An t-Ailean Feàrna
eilthireachd
sgeulachdan pearsanta
fèin-eachdraidh
Sophie

"No one thought I would be someone who would decide to move to a different country but carrying my 15 kilos of luggage out into the mild winter air of the Glasgow country side I knew I had made the right decision.

The first time I travelled through Scotland I was blown away by the beauty of the landscape. I come from the south of Sweden which is very flat and though it is a lovely place it never made me feel the way I felt when I saw the mountains for the first time.

I miss my family and friends but Inverness quickly became somewhere I would call home. My hardest time in Scotland is Christmas. I miss waking up in the dark snow-covered landscape, walking through the crispy snow, lighting the advent candles and sitting down with my family. Whenever I feel a bit home sick, my boyfriend and I take the car up to the mountains and I walk through the fresh crispy snow, and I remember why I fell in love with the Highlands."

Chaidh an dealbh camara seo a thogail de Sophie san Ailean Feàrna far an toigh leatha a bhith a' dol a choimhead ri na seallaidhean.

Tha eilthireachd air a bhith na phàirt den eòlas Gàidhealach airson ceudan de bhliadhnaichean; tha agus in-imrich. A-nis on a tha còrr agus 50 cànan gam bruidhinn ann an sgoiltean na Gàidhealtachd tha e soilleir gur e nàisean ioma-cultarach a th' ann an Alba. 'S e aon de shreath de dheilbh de Ghàidheil Ùra a tha seo. Tha iad air a thighinn an seo airson iomadh adhbhar; gus obair; gus foghlam fhaighinn no gus beatha ùr a dhèanamh. Tha iad uile a' cur ri Alba ùr.

Sophie

in-imrich; eilthireachd; sgeulachdan pearsanta; fèin-eachdraidh