Cuimhneachain air Cromba is na Bàtaichean-iasgaich (9 de 12)
AB_CROMARTY_FISHERS_JAMES_HOGG_09
bàtaichean-iasgaich
lìontan iasgaich
iasgairean
iasg

Get Adobe Flash player

Sna 1960an, chaidh agallamh a dhèanamh le Seumas Hogg, a bha uaireigin na iasgair à Cromba, mu dheidhinn gnìomhachas an iasgaich sa bhaile. Nuair a bha e na bhalach bha timcheall air trì ceud iasgairean ann an Cromba. B' e Seumas athair Bobby agus Ghòrdain Hogg, an dithis mu dheireadh aig a bheil dualchainnt iasgairean Chrombaigh. San earrainn claistneachd seo tha e a' cuimhneachadh air eachdraiche agus sgrìobhaiche Chrombaidh, Uilleam MacAoidh MacCoinnich.

Interviewer: Now, what can you tell us about William Mackay Mackenzie? Can you remember what, when he went to school, and what he did, and the books he wrote?

I remember Mackay Mackenzie, yes, when he was in the school. Yes. He jist came out o school when I was about, came out o school when I jist went into it, you might say. An his brother called Alec too, yes, an his brother George. An they were a very brilliant family the lot of them, yes. There were one sister, four brothers. An Professor Mackenzie, Ah think he started as a journalist, ye know, doon in, in Dundee, see? I think he used to be editor for the...

Interviewer: People's Journal?

...People's Journal an Dundee Advertiser at that time, see? As far as I can remember.

No I never came across any of his books, no. But I is reading some article in the papers not long ago about that.

ROS: Crombaidh

1960an

iasgach sgadain; bailtean; iasgach; iasgach; bàtaichean-iasgaich; lìontan iasgaich; iasgairean; iasg

James Hogg

Am Baile: Memories of Cromarty and its Fishing Boats