Cuimhneachain air Cromba is na Bàtaichean-iasgaich (11 de 12)
AB_CROMARTY_FISHERS_JAMES_HOGG_11
bàtaichean-iasgaich
lìontan iasgaich
iasgairean
iasg

Get Adobe Flash player

Sna 1960an, chaidh agallamh a dhèanamh le Seumas Hogg, a bha uaireigin na iasgair à Cromba, mu dheidhinn gnìomhachas an iasgaich sa bhaile. Nuair a bha e na bhalach bha timcheall air trì ceud iasgairean ann an Cromba. B' e Seumas athair Bobby agus Ghòrdain Hogg, an dithis mu dheireadh aig a bheil dualchainnt iasgairean Chrombaigh. Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aige air connspaid a bh' ann mu na leapannan feusgain san sgìre.

Interviewer: Was it flat fish that they caught principally?

Mmm?

Interviewer: Flat fish, principally was it?

Haddocks, haddocks. Oh haddocks, haddocks an cod. Haddocks an cod an flatfish. Oh ye used to get a fair price for flatfish, ye know. The curers used to send them to Manchester, an Billingsgate. But Manchester was particularly my favourite. I sold them to Manchester, I sent them to Manchester myself. I bought em an sent them to Manchester myself, yeah.

Interviewer: Where did you get the mussels?

Over here. Over the other side. To tell you the story about the mussels the - All the mussels inside Cromarty Firth belongs to the fishermen in Cromarty, right up to Dingwall. Yes. They belong to the fishermen in Cromarty. The title deeds [?] Where are the title deeds I don't know, but last that I know the man that had them went to Canada. They tried to stop them from getting the mussels - the Duke of Sutherland over here in Cadboll, he used to come down and chase them away, the horses once they got oot on the sand there. So, in my grandfather's time, they took it to the Court o Session. An Hugh Miller wis one o them that assisted them. An they won their case in the Court o Session. An other places was supposed to help them but they never got no help, but themselves. An they claimed the mussels - the mussels belonged to them. Well, before the First War, General Ross, the late General Ross, tried to sew mussels down on the west side o the pier there, so that he could get compensation for it if the dockyaird was coming to Cromarty see at that time, I suppose. They could come to Cromarty instead of Invergordon. An he'd thought he'd get compensation for it. But the fisherman went down an loosed the horses an left the cairts there. An Ah wis one o them!

ROS: Crombaidh

1960an

iasgach sgadain; bailtean; iasgach; iasgach; bàtaichean-iasgaich; lìontan iasgaich; iasgairean; iasg

James Hogg

Am Baile: Memories of Cromarty and its Fishing Boats