MacLeòid Asainte agus an diabhal
AB_ESSIE_STEWART_03
Essie Stewart
luchd-siubhail
dòighean-beatha
dubh-shiùbhlaich

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo, air a chlàradh aig Fèis Leabhraichean Ulapuil ann an 2008, tha Essie ag aithris na sgeulachd air mar a rinn MacLeòid Asainte cùmhnant leis an diabhal.

'We move on to Loch Assynt, and Ardvreck, and Ardloch, the two castles; the two ruined castles. And, you know, there's the, the lovely wee story how Macleod of Assynt was going to sell his soul to the devil to build Ardvreck; he hadn't got the wherewithall to build Ardvreck, and he made a deal with the devil that if he built him the castle thenhe could have his soul. But when push came to shove even Macleod of Assynt in his greed couldn't go through with it. But when they met, Macleod of Assynt and the devil met, the devil saw his daughter - beautiful young woman. And he said, 'I'll tell you what,' he said, 'I'll build you a castle' but he said, 'I want your daughter's hand in marriage.'

And that beautiful young girl didn't know who she was marrying till her wedding night, and rather than share a bed with the devil, she climbed onto the roof of that castle and threw herself off the roof. And, Ladies and Gentlemen, if you happen to be walking the shores of Loch Assynt on a beautiful summer's evening, you might still hear her weeping.'

CATAIBH

luchd-siubhail; dòighean-beatha; dubh-shiùbhlaich; claistinneach;