Ailidh Dall Stiùbhart ag ionnsachadh port ùr air a' phìob
AB_ESSIE_STEWART_09
Essie Stewart
luchd-siubhail
dòighean-beatha
dubh-shiùbhlaich

San earrainn claistneachd seo, air a chlàradh aig Fèis Leabhraichean Ulapuil ann an 2008, tha Essie a' cuimhneachadh mar a bha ceòl cudromach ann am beatha an teaghlaich.

Audience member: Essie, was music a part of your - ?

Oh yes, oh yes, music. My grandfather played the pipes and he could also play the box, the accordion, and he was a good singer, a good Gaelic singer. Well, a good singer full stop although his English vocabulary was a bit, it was a bit limited, but nonetheless, yes he was. And you know, as I said earlier, you know, every site that we went to, or nearly every site that we went to, we always had gatherings, and people would come, and bring musical instruments, you know, to the tent.

I remember - I mentioned Melness earlier on - and I remember being in Melness - sometimes we travelled in a group and sometimes we travelled on our own - and this particular time we were travelling on our own, and we were, were at Melness and we were camped at Midtown as was the custom. And in Melness, there was a very well known piper - Willie Macleod. Willie the Canister as everybody knew him as. And Willie was - he was a stonemason to trade - and he was working away from home, and on the Saturday evening when he came home, he, he must have just gone to his wife, dropped his case and came straight across to our tent with his pipes. And he play-, he was playing, and he played a tune and my grandfather said to him, he said, 'Willie, what is that tune that you played?' and he said, 'Sandy,' he says, 'that was the Balmoral Highlanders.' And do you know, I can visualise them at twelve o'clock at night, the two of them with two sets of bagpipes, Willie the Canister learning my grandfather the Balmoral Highlanders until he had it note perfect. [Laughter] And do you know Ladies and Gentlemen, that happens to be one of my favourite pipe tunes, the Balmoral Highlanders. So yes, we had music. Yes, indeed.'

luchd-siubhail; dòighean-beatha; dubh-shiùbhlaich; claistinneach;

Am Baile: Essie Stewart