Luchd-taisteil agus an cuid Each
AB_ESSIE_STEWART_10
Essie Stewart
luchd-siubhail
dòighean-beatha
dubh-shiùbhlaich

San earrainn claistneachd seo, air a chlàradh aig Fèis Leabhraichean Ulapuil ann an 2008, tha Essie a' bruidhinn air cho cudromach 's a bha eich an luchd-taisteil.

'Audience member: What do you remember of your horses? Were they like a small Clydesdale or a big Garron?

Highland Garrons.

Audience member: Yes, and their names and their characters?

The, the two, the last two that we had - My grandfather bought me a white mare called Maggie, and the horse, the brown horse that we had was called Tom. And our dog - and I must mention this - we always had dogs. We had a, a cross, she was a cross lurcher, collie lurcher, and the last litter of pups that she had in 1951 was at Braetongue. And she had six black and white puppies, and one brown dog, and I kept that brown dog and I called him Loyal, for Ben Loyal, and that dog died at seventeen. In fact, I was away and married and that dog was still going. So, oh yes, the horses were very important.

And, you know, important to us but also important in - to the communities in which we travelled because if crofters didn't have horses, and some of them didn't, and, you know, it was before tractors, they would get a loan of our horses to do their spring work. And the same in the autumn, you know, for pulling the, you know, carting the hay in, and things like that. So, yes it was, you know, yeah, horses very important.'

luchd-siubhail; dòighean-beatha; dubh-shiùbhlaich; claistinneach;

Am Baile: Essie Stewart