Gàidhlig an Luchd-taisteil
AB_ESSIE_STEWART_11

Audience member: I wish I'd known.

[Laughter]

luchd-siubhail; dòighean-beatha; dubh-shiùbhlaich; claistinneach;

Am Baile: Essie Stewart

'S e seanchaidh traidiseanta à Cataibh a th' ann an Essie Stiùbhairt agus 's i tè na daoine mu dheireadh a bha an sàs sa 'Choiseachd Shamhraidh' a bhiodh aig an luchd-taisteil. 'S e ban-ogha aig Ailidh Dall Stiùbhart (1882-1968) a th' innte, agus bha e-fhèin am measg nan seanchaidhean Gàidhlig a b' fheàrr a bh' ann. Tha Essie ag innse a sgeulachdan san dà chuid, Beurla is Gàidhlig.<br /> <br /> San earrainn claistneachd seo, air a chlàradh aig Fèis Leabhraichean Ulapuil ann an 2008, tha Essie a' bruidhinn air cho beag cothroim 's a bh' ann Gàidhlig a bhruidhinn.<br /> <br /> Audience member: Essie, well - <br /> <br /> Hello Lily<br /> <br /> Audience member: You know I taught your daughter and all these years that I knew you I never knew you had Gaelic. Did you have opportunities to speak Gaelic? <br /> <br /> No.<br /> <br /> Audience member: After you got married, or? <br /> <br /> No.<br /> <br /> Audience member: Not at all? <br /> <br /> No.<br /> <br /> Audience member: Have you just kept it quiet?<br /> <br /> [Laughter]<br /> <br /> No, I didn't.<br /> <br /> [Laughter]<br /> <br /> I used to go to - I used to go up and visit Katie, Peter and Johnny, the Williamsons, you know, that lived quite close by, you know, and you know, yes, kept the Gaelic, you know, going. But oh, I didn't keep it quiet, it was just - Who, who were you going to talk to at Ardgay? there's nobody-<br /> <br /> Audience member: My father. <br /> <br /> [Laughter]<br /> <br /> Oh well, your father, yes<br /> <br /> Audience member: Did you ever speak Gaelic to your children? <br /> <br /> Tried, but their, their father didn't approve, you know.<br /> <br /> Audience member: That's an old story, yes.<br /> <br /> Yes, you know, didn't approve. He couldn't see - What was the point? You know, that was, you know, what was the point of, of learning them Gaelic? And I mean, they do understand, you know. If they were here today, they could follow what was being said, except Sandra, of course, em, but yes, the other ones, yes. <br /> <br /> Audience member: I wish I'd known.<br /> <br /> [Laughter]