Dachaigh an teaghlaich Stiùbhairt san Luirg
AB_ESSIE_STEWART_12
Essie Stewart
luchd-siubhail
dòighean-beatha
dubh-shiùbhlaich

San earrainn claistneachd seo, air a chlàradh aig Fèis Leabhraichean Ulapuil ann an 2008, tha Essie a' bruidhinn air dachaigh an teaghlaich san Luirg.

Audience member: Where did you go to school?

Lairg.

Audience member: In Lairg?

Yes, yes, the - Our home was, our home was at Lairg, and that's another, that's another wee story maybe that's worth telling. My granny and grandfather in 19-, wait a minute now. My mother was born in 1909, so in 1911 they had a house and they were living in Thurso. And, you know, 19-, sort of 1912, 1913 there was talk, well, you know, talk of war, and my grandfather decided to come back to Sutherland to where his people were and you know, that his wife and child would be with their own folk.

And he came back to Lairg and got the piece of land where our home was. And at that time there was a brickworks at Lairg, just at the railway station; the remnants are still there. And he carted every brick with the horse and cart, and he built the home that I was brought up in. And, of course, 1914, he was, he was called up and he was in France for the four years of the war, and he was in a regiment that no longer exists either, the Scottish Horse. And, his wife, my granny, she took ill - she was living with her own mum and dad at Edderton - and she took ill and he got compassionate leave to come home and see her. And when he got back to his unit in France there was a telegram waiting for him to say that his wife had died, at 26. So, he didn't get home for the funeral; she was dead and buried for ten days before he got home. And eventually, he - you know, when he was demobbed - he came back and got his little daughter and went back to the home that he had built, and he never remarried. And the only time that I ever heard my grandfather speak about his wife would be at New Year time if he had a dram and he would always say, ' My Annie,' you know, and that was the only time that I - he never spoke about it and probably it was just, it was too painful.

CATAIBH: An Luirg

luchd-siubhail; dòighean-beatha; dubh-shiùbhlaich; claistinneach;