Ailidh Dall Stiùbhart
AB_ESSIE_STEWART_13
Essie Stewart
luchd-siubhail
dòighean-beatha
dubh-shiùbhlaich

San earrainn claistneachd seo, air a chlàradh aig Fèis Leabhraichean Ulapuil ann an 2008, tha Essie a' cuimhneachadh nuair a chaill a seanair - Ailidh Dall - a fhradharc.

Audience member: When did Ailidh Dall go blind?

He went blind in, blind - Do you know Andy, I'm not terribly sure, but, in 1936 he went to Edinburgh and he had one eye done - it was cataracts - he had one eye done. And he came home and he could thread the smallest needle in the house, and he had perfect sight for eighteen month, and when that eye went, that's the eye he could see nothing at all; the little bit of sight that he had was on the, on the opposite eye. And they wanted him back to do the second eye and he refused to go. So, you know, 19-, you know, we're talking 19-, probably 1938 my grandfather was going blind. Because I, I vaguely remember, you know, when I was a little, little, like your own little fella there, you know, going on a bike, being on the crossbar of the bike with him, you know, and that would be probably, you know, 1944. So, you know, in 1944 he had a lit- and then gradually it just, it went until he couldn't see anything at all. Yes.

luchd-siubhail; dòighean-beatha; dubh-shiùbhlaich; claistinneach;

Am Baile: Essie Stewart