Beurla-reagaird (Cainnt Ghàidhlig Shònraichte an Luchd-taisteil)
AB_ESSIE_STEWART_15
Essie Stewart
luchd-siubhail
dòighean-beatha
dubh-shiùbhlaich

San earrainn claistneachd seo, air a chlàradh aig Fèis Leabhraichean Ulapuil ann an 2008, tha Essie a' bruidhinn mu dheidhinn Beurla-reagaird, cainnt Ghàidhlig shònraichte an luchd-taisteil.

Audience member: Could you give us some words of Beurla-reagaird please?

Oh the Beurla-reagaird. Oh I see, she's into languages this one. Well, the Beurla-reagaird is the secret language of the travelling people; we've got the English cant and we've got the Beurla-reagaird in the Gaelic. It's - as you know - it's a slang. You know, it is a slang language. But, and do you know today - I, I - Och - Yes, of course I know words, but in, in my youth when, you know, when I was young, we could have a conversation with, by using very little normal Gaelic words. I mean, today I couldn't do it, not at all, but in those days, yes I could. The words for different things - yes, I can still remember them, but I couldn't have a conversation in it.

Interviewer: Well, I think we need to leave it there so that we can let you get a break. So, can I thank you for, for being a very enthusiastic and attentive audience and would you please thank Essie Stewart again. Moran taing!

luchd-siubhail; dòighean-beatha; dubh-shiùbhlaich; claistinneach;

Am Baile: Essie Stewart