Latha ann am Beatha Àrd-sgoil Chinn a' Ghiuthsaich - Robyn Johnson
AB_KINGUSSIE_HIGH_SCHOOL_08

Robyn: Not sure. Something to do with, like, sports, like a PE teacher or something.

Interviewer: Cool.

claistinneach; eachdraidh beòil; àrd-sgoiltean; sgoilearan; clann-sgoile; beatha làitheil;

Kingussie High School: A Day in the Life

Dh'fhosgail togalach Àrd-sgoil Chinn a' Ghiùthsaich a th' ann an-diugh san Dàmhair 1970. Mar phàirt den t-subhachas a chomharraich an 40mh bliadhna ann an 2010, ghabh grunn sgoilearan aig Àrd-sgoil Chinn a' Ghiùthsaich pàirt ann an clàraidhean fuaim air eachdraidh a chaidh an dèanamh fhad 's a bha seachdainean nan tachartasan aig an sgoil ann aig deireadh na bliadhna sgoile.<br /> <br /> San earrainn seo, tha Robyn Johnson air a cheasnachadh le Kirsty Mackenzie. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Hey, can you tell me what your name is, you age, and what year you're in? <br /> <br /> Robyn: My name's Robyn Johnstone, I'm thirteen, and I'm in 2 Gynack.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where do you live?<br /> <br /> Robyn: I live in Newtonmore.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How do you get to school? <br /> <br /> Robyn: I walk down to Waltzing Waters, on the main street, and then get the bus to school.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do wear to school?<br /> <br /> Robyn: A shirt, tie, a skirt or dress, or trousers.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And are you happy with the school uniform?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Yeh, it's ok.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you do at interval?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Usually just sit at the bench, one of the benches outside.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Who do you sit with?<br /> <br /> Robyn: My friends.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you do at lunch time?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Go down the street to either Murchies or the Co-op.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you usually eat?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Usually like a sausage roll, or a sandwich, and something to drink.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you have to drink?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Depends what I feel like.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Cool. Do you ever play any games or sports at school?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Not usually, like, at break and that, but after school I play football and hockey and do athletics.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What are your favourite subjects at school?<br /> <br /> Robyn: PE.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Any more?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Science.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Cool. What don't you like?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Maths, because it's boring.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What sort of stuff do you do in maths?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Maths!<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ok then. What do you hope to do once you leave school?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Not sure. Something to do with, like, sports, like a PE teacher or something.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Cool.