'Writing in the Sand'
AB_LL_ANGUS_DUNN_01
Angus Dunn
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

'S e cuairt-aithne ghoirid air 'Writing in the Sand' le Angus Dunn a tha sa phìos claistinneach seo. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'On the very tip of the Dark Island lies the tiny, tranquil fishing village of Cromness. But all is not well in Cromness. Jimmy Bervie is a local eccentric, some might call him the village idiot, but he knows more about sub-atomic physics than you would imagine. He knows something's wrong, but he doesn't know what it is. Twice a day he goes down on the beach and rakes the sand, trying to read the future from the falls of sand grains.

Alice weighs twenty-six stones and she's a powerful woman. She and others in Cromness believe that she's a priestess of the ancient Celtic gods. She knows there's something wrong but she doesn't know what it is. So she's sending her niece, Doreen, into the Drooping Cave to seek visions from the goddess.

The Reverend John Dumfry is minister of the first ancient and reformed Presbyterian Church of Cromness. He is horrified one day to go into the church and discover that it is completely empty - God has left the church. So he knows something's wrong, but he doesn't know what it is. So he's out searching the highways and the byways and even among the bushes of the hillside, looking for the hand of God.

And then there's George. George has just come back from university and he wants to know who his father is. His mother knows, but she's in the mental hospital up in Craig Dunain and she's not telling. George doesn't know there's a problem and that's because he's part of the problem. And by the time he finds out who his family really are and what the problem is, it is almost too late. And it's not a trivial matter, the very earth will shake.'

Thogadh Aonghas Dunn ann an Allt Beithe is ann an Cromba agus an-diugh tha e a' fuireach faisg air Srath Pheofhair ann an Siorrachd Rois. 'S e a sgrìobh 'The Perfect Loaf' (2008), cruinneachadh de sgeulachdan goirid. Chaidh an nobhail aige, 'Writing in the Sand' (2006), a chur air a' gheàrr-liosta airson Duais Litreachail Alba aig Comann Bratach na Croise. Chaidh obair Aonghais fhoillseachadh ann an iomadh iris litreachail, nam measg 'New Writing Scotland' agus 'Shorts: the Macallan/Scotland on Sunday Short Story Collection'. Chaidh na sgeulachdan aige an craoladh cuideachd, air Rèidio 4, Rèidio Alba agus Loch Braoin FM.

Choisinn Aonghas Duais Robert Louis Stevenson 1995 agus Duais Neil Gunn airson Sgeulachd Ghoirid 2002. Chaidh a bhàrdachd fhoillseachadh ann an iomadh iris agus cruinneachadh Albannach.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Angus Dunn