'Essays on the Superstitions of the Highlanders of Scotland'
AB_LL_ANNE_GRANT_02
litreachas
aistean
sgrìobhaidhean
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

'S ann o leabhar a h-aon den obair le dà earrann 'Essays on the Superstitions of the Highlanders of Scotland' le Anna Ghrannd às an Lagan, foillsichte ann an 1811, a tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo. Tha e air a leughadh an seo le Sue Skelton.

'No two nations ever were more distinct, or differed more completely from each other, than the highlanders and lowlanders; and the sentiments with which they regarded each other, was at best a kind of smothered animosity.

The lowlander considered the highlander as a fierce and savage depredator, speaking a barbarous language, and inhabiting a gloomy and barren region, which fear and prudence forbid all strangers to explore. The attractions of his social habits, strong attachments, and courteous manners, were confined to his glens and to his kindred. All the pathetic and sublime charms of his poetry, and all the wild wonders of his records, were concealed in a language difficult to acquire, and utterly despised as the jargon of barbarians by their southern neighbours. If such were the light in which the cultivators of the soil regarded the hunters, graziers, and warriors of the mountains, their contempt was amply repaid by their high spirited neighbours.

They again regarded the lowlanders as a very inferior mongrel race of intruders; sons of little men, without heroism, ancestry, or genius. Mechanical drudges, who could neither sleep without on the snow, compose extempore songs, recite long tales of wonder or of woe, or live without bread and without shelter, for weeks together, following the chase. Whatever was mean or effeminate, whatever was dull, slow, mechanical, or torpid, was in the highlands imputed to the lowlanders, and exemplified by some allusion to them: while, in the low country, every thing ferocious or unprincipled - every species of aukwardness or ignorance - of pride or of insolence, was imputed to the highlanders.

No two communities, generally speaking, could hate each other more cordially, or despise each other more heartily.'

Rugadh A' Bh-ph Anna Ghrannd às an Lagan mar Anna Nic a' Phiocair ann an Glaschu an 1755. 'S i an nighean aig Donnchadh Mac a' Phiocair, oifigear san arm. Chuir an teaghlach seachad ùine ann an Ameireaga a Tuath mus do thill iad a dh'Alba gu Dùn Deòrsa ann an 1773. B' ann an seo a thachair Anna ri Seumas Grannd, ministear san arm ris an rèisemaid a bha gearasdanaichte an sin. Phòs iad ann an 1779 nuair a chaidh paraiste an Lagain, a bha rin taobh, a thoirt dha fo chùram.

Nuair a bhàsaich an duin' aice ann an 1801, ghabh Anna ri sgrìobhadh gus am faigheadh i beò-shlaint dhi fhèin agus don ochdnar chloinne a bha fhathast aice (ceathrar nighean air bàsachadh nan òige). Am measg nan sgrìobhaidhean as ainmeil aice tha 'Letters from the Mountains' (1807), agus 'Memoirs of an American Lady' (1808) agus cuideachd chlo-bhuail i 'Essays on the Superstitions of the Highlanders' (1811), 's dòcha an obair as inntinnich aice. Am measg a cruinneachaidhean de bhàrdachd tha 'Poems of Various Subjects' (1803) agus 'The Highlanders and Other poems' (1808).

Mar a shoirbhich leatha san sgrìobhadh aice, bha i comasach air gluasad a Dhùn Èideann a dhèanamh agus ann an sin, fad an trithead bliadhna mu dheireadh de a beatha, fhuair i tlachd agus companachd às a cairdean litreachail, nam measg, Sir Ualtar Scott. Bhàsaich Anna Ghrannd aig 9 Manor Place, ann an Dùn Èideann an t-7mh Samhain 1838 agus chaidh a tìodhlacadh ri taobh ceathrar den chlann-nighean aice ann an cladh an Naoimh Cuthbert ann an Dùn Èideann.

INBHIR NIS: Lagan

litreachas; aistean; sgrìobhaidhean; claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais