'The Envoy of the Black Pine' (1)
AB_LL_CLIO_GRAY_01
Baile Dhubhthaich
ROS: Baile Dhubhthaich
Clio Gray
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha an earrann èisteachd seo, bho 'The Envoy of the Black Pine' le Clio Gray, gu bhith air fhoillseachadh san Lùnastal 2008. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'I'm going to read some extracts from my novel, 'The Envoy of the Black Pine', which although not set in the Highlands, or even Scotland has certainly been influenced by those landscapes in my descriptions. The action mostly takes place in Lower Slaughter near Stroud, and the island of Hiiumaa in the Estonian Bay, both quite a long way from where I live although not dissimilar in the way I describe the beaches and the moors.

The first section introduces two of the main characters, Griselda and Oravo.

'Griselda told the stiff-lipped, silent, humpbacked Oravo all about her island home; the miles of cliffs that wrinkled about the bays which shone like nacre above the shell-white sand, the rows of angled wooden fences that racked the rough ground into fields for the barley and the rye, the crops of cabbages and beets that kept their stomachs quiet throughout the winter. She told him of the great meteorite that had once fallen from outside their world, and left a crater lined with stone that was black and sharp as glass, made the deep water within it shine even in its depths. She told him lastly of the place near her village where the old burial grounds had been, where families had once burned their dead on pyres and buried their bones beneath low cairns of stones, of the great red boulder at its centre where their names were carved, so that it was covered almost to the top with centuries upon centuries of the details of her ancestors' lives.

She told him of those childhood days she had played in the bays around Ristnaneem, feeling her toes sink into the tide-soaked sand, so wet that when you pressed your foot upon it, the sand changed colour as the water was pushed away beneath your weight, how the waves unfurled a continuous ribbon all across the bay, and rolled and broke all at once so the dunes seemed to ring, and you could feel the singing of it through the sand and your feet, right up into your bones.'

Rugadh Clio Gray ann an Siorrachd Iorc; chuir i seachad mòran de a h-òige ann an Devon, agus tha i air a bhith a' fuireach air a' Ghàidhealtachd fad chòig bliadhn' deug. Tha i ag obair aig an leabharlann sgìreil aice ann am Baile Dhubhthaich agus a' cur seachad an còrr dhe h-ùine a' sgrìobhadh leabhraichean. Choisinn i duais litreachais Harry Bowling ann an 2004, air a leantainn le Duais na Sgeulachd Goirid aig Scotsman/Orange ann an 2006 airson 'I Should Have Listened Harder', air a sheatadh ann am mèin-phrìosan ann an Saibìria. Chaidh a cruinneachadh de sgeulachdan goirid, 'Types of Everlasting Rest', fhoillseachadh ann an 2007.

Na beachd fhèin 's e leabharlannaiche nàdarra a th' ann an Clio leis mar nach urrainn dhi ach a bhith a' dèanamh liostaichean agus a' cruinneachadh fiosrachadh gus an cruthaich i a plotan spreagail. Tha a sgrìobhadh air aire dhaoine a tharraing. Bha buaidh aig obair Clio air Jan Rutherford aig Comhairle nan Leabhraichean Albannach agus chuir i gu càraid-oideachaidh i, Ailean Bisset, gus an dèanadh i obair air a ciad nobhail - 'Guardians of the Key' (2006), a' chiad fhear ann an sreath de ghaoir-sgeòil eachdraidheil le prìomh-charactar Whilbert Stroop ann, fear a bha a' lorg dhaoine air chall agus fear nach b'urrainn ach a bhith a' dèanamh liostaichean. Chaidh an leabhar-leantainn, 'The Roaring of the Labyrinth', fhoillseachadh ann an 2007.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Clio Gray