'The Envoy of the Black Pine' (3)
AB_LL_CLIO_GRAY_03
Baile Dhubhthaich
ROS: Baile Dhubhthaich
Clio Gray
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha an earrann èisteachd seo, bho 'The Envoy of the Black Pine' le Clio Gray, gu bhith air fhoillseachadh san Lùnastal 2008. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'This third section was written as a direct consequence of the storms and floods we had a couple of years ago which swept away so many bridges and knocked down so many trees. It started life as a short story before being amalgamated into the main body of this novel.

The church bell tolled in Lower Slaughter, water dragging at the ropes. The heavy door groaned upon its iron clasps but did not give, yet still the water filched a way through every crack and gap and would not go, lifted the coarse-haired, boot-cleaning mat from the flagstones, wended a slow way through hymn sheets and books of psalms, made a path through apse and bay, tugged at rope and hassock, sat itself at every pew and eased the candles from the tenebrae hearse, left their tang-spikes bare and sharp as the tines of a newly sharpened fork. It dragged the Verger's gown around his legs, sucked at the seams and layered them with silt. He struggled through the swirling mud, hands slapping at the brown scum as he tried to reach the altar. The water was up to his waist when he'd gained his goal, the altar cloth already lifting from its table, trying to trip the thurible which held it down. He saw the monstrance in its niche behind; he struggled to gain the aisle steps, reached out his hand.

But before his fingers could grasp its stem, the monstrance eased gently over with the rising water, and scattered the Sacred Body onto the scum, and the Verger wept to think his God would curse him for his negligence, but the brown owl in the gallery cared nothing for his despair, only shrieked at her disturbance, set the bats to spin and slap their leathery wings about the turret, turned her head to the belfry openings, where the sounds of the softly ringing bells escaped into the storm. Her wings unfurled and she disappeared into the snowy night, oblivious of the watery world below her, caring nothing for the low-lying houses, whose tie-beams broke, their ancient gable-ends collapsed, thatch turned into duck-raft as it was swept off on the broad black back of the flood.'

Rugadh Clio Gray ann an Siorrachd Iorc; chuir i seachad mòran de a h-òige ann an Devon, agus tha i air a bhith a' fuireach air a' Ghàidhealtachd fad chòig bliadhn' deug. Tha i ag obair aig an leabharlann sgìreil aice ann am Baile Dhubhthaich agus a' cur seachad an còrr dhe h-ùine a' sgrìobhadh leabhraichean. Choisinn i duais litreachais Harry Bowling ann an 2004, air a leantainn le Duais na Sgeulachd Goirid aig Scotsman/Orange ann an 2006 airson 'I Should Have Listened Harder', air a sheatadh ann am mèin-phrìosan ann an Saibìria. Chaidh a cruinneachadh de sgeulachdan goirid, 'Types of Everlasting Rest', fhoillseachadh ann an 2007.

Na beachd fhèin 's e leabharlannaiche nàdarra a th' ann an Clio leis mar nach urrainn dhi ach a bhith a' dèanamh liostaichean agus a' cruinneachadh fiosrachadh gus an cruthaich i a plotan spreagail. Tha a sgrìobhadh air aire dhaoine a tharraing. Bha buaidh aig obair Clio air Jan Rutherford aig Comhairle nan Leabhraichean Albannach agus chuir i gu càraid-oideachaidh i, Ailean Bisset, gus an dèanadh i obair air a ciad nobhail - 'Guardians of the Key' (2006), a' chiad fhear ann an sreath de ghaoir-sgeòil eachdraidheil le prìomh-charactar Whilbert Stroop ann, fear a bha a' lorg dhaoine air chall agus fear nach b'urrainn ach a bhith a' dèanamh liostaichean. Chaidh an leabhar-leantainn, 'The Roaring of the Labyrinth', fhoillseachadh ann an 2007.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Clio Gray