'My Little Town of Cromarty' (1)
AB_LL_DAVID_ALSTON_01
Cromba
ROS: Crombaidh
David Alston
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'My Little Town of Cromarty, the History of a Northern Scottish Town' le Daibhidh Alston, foillsichte ann an 2006. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'Provost' Bain

When george Ross acquired the estate of Cromarty in 1767, Alexander Bain, whose forebears had been tenants in Newton for generations, reached the age of fifty. He would become one of Ross's most trusted tenants. Bain saw himself, and men and women like him, as living symbols of the stability of rural life ... Bain's parents were both from the farmtoun of Newton and had survived childhoods in the 'ill years' of the 1690s to marry in 1714. Alexander was their first child, born in January 1717.

He succeeded his father as tenant some thirty years later, by which time he was better known as 'Provost' Bain - not a civic title but a byname acquired after he travelled to Inverness with two other Cromarty men on 16 April, 1746, the day of the battle of Culloden, and the three bluffed their way into accommodation in the overcrowded town by posing as provost, bailie and doctor. Their fellow townsfolk had watched the smoke of battle from the top of Cromarty Hill.

Bain's life, like most of his neighbours, centred on the farmtoun and the wider world of the parish. Like his own parents, he married within the farmtoun, possibly on his succession to the tenancy. However, personal tragedy came during a traditional celebration at the heart of the farming year. When the last sheaf of grain was sheared it was made into a 'straw dog' and hoisted up onto onto one of the farm buildings, before the 'harvest home'. There was eating and drinking, and dancing inside the large corn-drying kiln, where the 'Provost' was joined by his heaviliy pregnant wife. As they danced a group of lads from the neighbouring farms, hidden above on the drying floor, dropped the straw dog down among the dancers. The shock brought on premature labour, the child was stillborn and Bain's wife died a few days later. The ringleader among the boys, Thomas Keran, ran away to sea and did not return fro several years.

However, by 1767 'Provost' Bain had married again and was the father of three sons and a daughter. His wife was none other than Thomas Keran's sister, Grace or Grizel.

When he died in 1797, at the age of eighty, having outlived George Ross, he used the inscription on his gravestone to make a last ironic comment, proclaiming that had 'in the curse of fifty years paid rent to five lairds of the estate of Cromarty'. Yet, despite his sense of the permanence of farmers, it was tenants like Bian who would, during the nineteenth century, be replaced by a new breed of commercial farmers.'

Rugadh 's thogadh Daibhidh Alston air a' Ghàidhealtachd agus tha e air fuireach ann an Cromba fad fhichead bliadhna. Fhuair e PhD ann an Eachdraidh Albannach o Oilthigh Dhùin Deagh ann an 1999.

Tha Daibhidh air a bhith an luib obair Taigh-cùirte Chrombaigh fad iomadh bliadhna, an toiseach san leasachadh dheth agus an uair sin mar thaigh-tasgaidh beatha Chrombaigh. Chaidh a thaghadh do Chomhairle na Gàidhealtachd an toiseach ann an 1999 agus tha e an-diugh na fhear-cathrach aig Comataidh Sgrùdaidh is Mion-sheallaidh (Audit & Scrutiny). A bharrachd air eachdraidh thomaideach air Cromba, foillsichte ann an 2006, 's e an t-ùghdar aig iomadh leabhran air eachdraidh na sgìre.

ROS: Crombaidh

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais