'My Little Town of Cromarty' (2)
AB_LL_DAVID_ALSTON_02
Cromba
ROS: Crombaidh
David Alston
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'My Little Town of Cromarty, the History of a Northern Scottish Town' le Daibhidh Alston, foillsichte ann an 2006. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'A battle at the Blackstand peat moss'

In 1732, William Gordon of Invergordon attempted to enclose the peat moss at Blackstand, on the commonty at the eastern end of the Cromarty estate, with trees and 200 yards of feal dyke, with the aim of settling smallholders on the land. There was a formal protest from the factor of the Cromarty estate, William MacCulloch, on the grounds that this was common land and the moss was used by Cromarty townsfolk and tenants as a source of fuel - but this was ignored. The next day, to quote a legal document, '500 persons armed with Durks (and) cudgells' appeared at the Blackstand, 'pulled down ... the dyke ,,, [and trees] ... [and] beat and bruised the workmen' - and Gordon abandoned his attempt at enclosure. The crowd of 500 had been led by the principal tenants on the Cromarty estate and, in this instance, the interest of their own laird - who wished to pursue his territorial disputes with Gordon. The laird's support gave the protesters an almost official mandate but, nevertheless, their action was motivated by the sense that their traditional right to cut peat was threatened by an 'improving landowner.

Occasions like this, when discontent becomes public protest, are, in any socirety, indicators of the underlying tensions within the community - fault lines in the social order which, when they erupt, reveal the forces that might otherwise have remained hidden both to outsiders and to future generations. Here it was the tension between the power of landowners over common land and the traditional rights of the community.'

Rugadh 's thogadh Daibhidh Alston air a' Ghàidhealtachd agus tha e air fuireach ann an Cromba fad fhichead bliadhna. Fhuair e PhD ann an Eachdraidh Albannach o Oilthigh Dhùin Deagh ann an 1999.

Tha Daibhidh air a bhith an luib obair Taigh-cùirte Chrombaigh fad iomadh bliadhna, an toiseach san leasachadh dheth agus an uair sin mar thaigh-tasgaidh beatha Chrombaigh. Chaidh a thaghadh do Chomhairle na Gàidhealtachd an toiseach ann an 1999 agus tha e an-diugh na fhear-cathrach aig Comataidh Sgrùdaidh is Mion-sheallaidh (Audit & Scrutiny). A bharrachd air eachdraidh thomaideach air Cromba, foillsichte ann an 2006, 's e an t-ùghdar aig iomadh leabhran air eachdraidh na sgìre.

ROS: Crombaidh

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais