'The New Caithness Book'
AB_LL_DONALD_OMAND_02
Gallaibh an Iar
GALLAIBH: Hacraig
Donald Omand
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'The New Caithness Book', deasaichte le Dòmhnall Omand agus foillsichte an 1989. Tha a' chuibhreann seo o chaibideil aon 'The Physical Background', le Dòmhnall Omand, air a leughadh an seo le Seumas Mac a' Mhuilleir.

'Travellers entering the interior of Caithness by train, or coming from the south-east or west by road, are suddenly aware of a change of landscape; to many it comes as a considerable surprise to find this gently undulating lowland at the very extremity of mainland Britain.

This contrast in landscape between the typical highland scenery of Sutherland and the rolling lowland of Caithness is mostly a reflection of rock type. The general structure of much of lowland Caithness is fairly simple in that it forms part of a basin of sedimentary rocks which extends from the southern shores of the Moray Firth to south Shetland. These rocks of the Old Red Sandstone Series are the sandstones and flagstones (containing the famous fossil fishes) derived from sediments deposited in a water-filled basin of varying depth, known to geologists as Lake Orcadie.

The explosive force which can be generated by storm waves crashing against the coastline is enormous. For example, stones have broken the windows of Dunnet Head lighthouse which is 90 metres above the level of the sea, and during the persistent gales of 1862 a great sea swept over the north end of Stroma, up cliffs over 60 metres in height and rushed in torrents across the land.

The Caithness flagstones, well-jointed rocks, are particularly vulnerable to marine erosion and to cave formation. The roof of a cave may eventually communicate with the surface by means of a vertical shaft known as a 'gloup', or blow hole, such as at Latheronwheel, Sarclet, Holborn Head, and west Stroma.

When two caves on either side of a headland unite, a natural arch may form, for example The Brig O'Trams to the south of Wick, or the Deil's Brig at Holborn Head. The collapse of arches may leave isolated rock stacks. Among the most impressive ones in the British Isles are the pyramids of Duncansby, cut in the well-jointed John O'Groats sandstone. Flat-topped stacks called 'cletts' form when the bedding planes of the rocks are nearly horizontal, for example, the cletts at Brough and Holborn Head.

The highest cliffs, towering up to 120 metres are cut in Ord granite between Berriedale Ness and the boundary with Sutherland. Near Berriedale, cliffs cut in sandstone rise to 90 metres while the highest flagstone cliffs, which exceed 60 metres, occur immediately to the west of Thurso and between Wick and Thrumster.'

Rugadh Dòmhnall Omand an 8mh Faoillich 1936 air croit ann am Fearann Ùr Rostair, faisg air càirn tìodhlacaidh aosmhor Chamstair. Nuair a bha e dà bhliadhna a dh'aois, ghluais an teaghlach do bhaile beag Liaboist far an do chuir e seachad làithean òige na bhalach-sgoile a' cluich ball-coise is goilf mus deach e gu Àrd Sgoil Inbhir Ùige aig aois 15.

Chaidh e às a sin gu Oilthigh Obair Dheathain far an do choisinn e M.A. Urramach ann an Cruinn-eòlas. Choisinn e a-rithist M.Sc air 'Glaciation of Caithness' aig Oilthigh Shrath Chluaidh.

Thòisich a dhreuchd ann an teagasg ann am Bingley ann an Siorrachd York agus an uair sin chuir e seachad beagan bhliadhnachan ann an Sgoil Dara-ìre Òigridh Hacraig agus ann an Colaiste Inbhir Theòrsa, an-diugh leis an ainm Colaiste na Gàidhealtachd a Tuath. Ann an 1970 fhuair e obair ann an Oilthigh Obair Dheathain ann an Roinn Foghlaim Leanntainneach, a' sgaoileadh thar na Gàidhealtachd is nan Eilean a Tuath, gus an do leig e dheth a dhreuchd.

Am measg nan leabhraichean foillsichte aige tha feadhainn mun t-siorrachd agus mun sgìre, nam measg 'The Caithness Book' (1972) a dheasaich e an dèidh dha obair a dhèanamh air còmhla ri buidheann de dhaoine dealasach san sgìre. Fad barrachd air 30 bliadhna sgrìobh e colbhan cunbhalach sa 'John O' Groat Journal' agus sa 'Caithness Courier'.

GALLAIBH: Hacraig

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais