'The Ross and Cromarty Book'
AB_LL_DONALD_OMAND_03
Gallaibh an Iar
GALLAIBH: Hacraig
Donald Omand
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'The Ross and Cromarty Book', deasaichte le Dòmhnall Omand agus foillsichte an 1989. Tha a' chuibhreann seo o chaibideil còig 'Woodlands' le Fionnlagh MacRath, air a leughadh an seo le Seumas Mac a' Mhuilleir.

'Ross and Cromarty which shoulders the North Sea and the Minch is about 125km from east to west. ... Within these bounds lies a land whose beauty and diversity of scenery is unrivalled.

Woodlands of ecological, aesthetic, historical, and economic importance, both natural and artificial abound, and are well distributed from the dry eastern plain to the mountainous areas of high rainfall in the west. ...

Long established estates such as Novar, Ardross, Fairburn, Brahan, Castle Leod, Rosehaugh and Flowerdale, to name but a few, have long been renowned for their fine woods, sylvan parklands, avenues and arboritae.

The Wester Ross groups of native and natural pinewoods which have persisted since the Ice Age in a markedly oceanic climate are unique. ...

In the year 1600 a traveller in Wester Ross noted dense woods of pine, birch, oak, ash, aspen, elm and holly on the south side of Loch Maree. In some places he said,

'ar fair and plentiful fyrrs of 60, 70 and 80 foot of good and serviceable timmer, suitable for ships masts, and in other places ar great plenty of excellent great oakes, where may be sawn out planks of 4 sumtyms 5 foot broad'. ...

Arboritae at Castle Leod, Ardross and Novar display a splendid selection of conifers and broadleaved trees, native and exotic, planted in the latter half of the 19th century. Some are now very large trees. A Sitka Spruce planted in 1900 in Ardross was 40m high and 5m in girth when measured in 1980.

At Castle Leod near Strathpeffer a Douglas Fir planted at about the same time was 52m high and just under 5m in girth when measured in 1980. Although the native pinewoods are much depleted, sufficient evidence exists to illustrate the diversity, geographical distribution and ecological and historical significance of the great forests that once spread over large areas of Ross-shire.'

Rugadh Dòmhnall Omand an 8mh Faoillich 1936 air croit ann am Fearann Ùr Rostair, faisg air càirn tìodhlacaidh aosmhor Chamstair. Nuair a bha e dà bhliadhna a dh'aois, ghluais an teaghlach do bhaile beag Liaboist far an do chuir e seachad làithean òige na bhalach-sgoile a' cluich ball-coise is goilf mus deach e gu Àrd Sgoil Inbhir Ùige aig aois 15.

Chaidh e às a sin gu Oilthigh Obair Dheathain far an do choisinn e M.A. Urramach ann an Cruinn-eòlas. Choisinn e a-rithist M.Sc air 'Glaciation of Caithness' aig Oilthigh Shrath Chluaidh.

Thòisich a dhreuchd ann an teagasg ann am Bingley ann an Siorrachd York agus an uair sin chuir e seachad beagan bhliadhnachan ann an Sgoil Dara-ìre Òigridh Hacraig agus ann an Colaiste Inbhir Theòrsa, an-diugh leis an ainm Colaiste na Gàidhealtachd a Tuath. Ann an 1970 fhuair e obair ann an Oilthigh Obair Dheathain ann an Roinn Foghlaim Leanntainneach, a' sgaoileadh thar na Gàidhealtachd is nan Eilean a Tuath, gus an do leig e dheth a dhreuchd.

Am measg nan leabhraichean foillsichte aige tha feadhainn mun t-siorrachd agus mun sgìre, nam measg 'The Caithness Book' (1972) a dheasaich e an dèidh dha obair a dhèanamh air còmhla ri buidheann de dhaoine dealasach san sgìre. Fad barrachd air 30 bliadhna sgrìobh e colbhan cunbhalach sa 'John O' Groat Journal' agus sa 'Caithness Courier'.

GALLAIBH: Hacraig

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais