'Burt's Letters from the North of Scotland' (1)
AB_LL_EDMUND_BURT_01
Edmund Burt
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Burt's Letters from the North of Scotland' le Edmund Burt, foillsichte an toiseach an 1754. Tha e air a leughadh an seo le Grannd Butchart.

'Inverness is one of the royal boroughs of Scotland, and jointly with Nairn, Forres, and Channery, sends a member to Parliament. ...

It is not only the head borough or county town of the shire of Inverness, which is of large extent, but generally esteemed to be the capital of the Highlands: but the natives do not call themselves Highlanders, not so much on account of their low situation, as because they speak English.

The town principally consists of four streets, of which three centre at the cross, and the other is something irregular.

The castle stands upon a little steep hill closely adjoining to the town, on the south side, built with unhewn stone; it was lately in ruins, but is now completely repaired, to serve as a part of the citadel of Fort George, whereof the first foundation stone was laid in summer 1726, and is to consist of barracks for six companies. This castle, whereof the Duke of Gordon is hereditary keeper, was formerly a royal palace, where Mary, the mother of our King James I, resided, at such times when she thought it in her interest to oblige the Highlanders with her presence and expense, or that her safety required it. ...

While in this building was in repairing, three soldiers who were employed in digging up a piece of ground very near the door, discovered a dead body, which was supposed to be the corpse of a man; I say supposed, because a part of it was defaced before they were aware.

This was believed to have lain there a great number of years because when it was touched it fell to dust. At this unexpected sight, the soldiers most valiantly ran away, and the accident, you will believe, soon brought a good number of spectators to the place.'

B' e Sasannach a bh' ann an Edmund Burt, fear a chaidh a chur a dh'Alba ann an 1730 gus an dèanadh e tional nam màl air oighreachdan Ghleann Mhoireasdain is Shìophoirt, na h-oighreachdan arfuntaichte mu dheireadh, às dèidh ar-a-mach 1715, nach robh air an reic.

Bho mu 1725 sgrìobh e sreath de "Letters from a gentleman in the North of Scotland to his friend in London". Bha Burt den bheachd gum feumadh e na litrichean fhoillseachadh gun urra, ann an 1754. Chaidh chur às a leth gu robh e a' cur droch dhreach air suidheachadh na Gàidhealtachd, a' sealltainn gu sònraichte salachair agus bochdainn agus cho fad air ais 's a bha an t-àite. A dh'aindeoin sin, tha na litrichean nam prìomh stòras, làn fhèisteis, air beatha agus dualchasan na Gàidhealtachd san 18mh linn, air an sgrìobhadh mus do ghlac taobh romansach na Gàidhealtachd ùidh dhaoine.

Bhàsaich Burt ann an Lunnainn ann an 1755.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais