'Burt's Letters from the North of Scotland' (2)
AB_LL_EDMUND_BURT_02
Edmund Burt
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Burt's Letters from the North of Scotland' le Edmund Burt, foillsichte an toiseach an 1754. Tha e air a leughadh an seo le Grannd Butchart.

'The town hall is a plain building of rubble; and there is one room in it, where the magistrates meet upon the town business, which would be tolerably handsome, but the walls are rough, not white-washed, or so much as plastered; and no furniture in it but a table, some bad chairs, and altogether immoderately dirty.

The market cross is the exchange of the merchants, and other men of business.

There they stand in the middle of the dirty street, and are frequently interrupted in their negotiations by horses and carts, which often separate them one from another in the midst of their bargains or other affairs. But this is nothing extraordinary in Scotland; for it is the same in other towns, and even at the cross of Edinburgh.

Over-against the cross is the coffee-house. A gentleman, who loves company and play, keeps it for his diversion; for so I am told by the people of the town; but he has condescended to complain to me of the little he gets by his countrymen.

As to a description of the coffee room, the furniture, and utensils, I must be excused in that particular, for it would not be a very decent one; but I shall venture to tell you in general that the room appears as it had never been cleaned since the building of the house; and in frost and snow, you might cover the peat fire with your hands.'

B' e Sasannach a bh' ann an Edmund Burt, fear a chaidh a chur a dh'Alba ann an 1730 gus an dèanadh e tional nam màl air oighreachdan Ghleann Mhoireasdain is Shìophoirt, na h-oighreachdan arfuntaichte mu dheireadh, às dèidh ar-a-mach 1715, nach robh air an reic.

Bho mu 1725 sgrìobh e sreath de "Letters from a gentleman in the North of Scotland to his friend in London". Bha Burt den bheachd gum feumadh e na litrichean fhoillseachadh gun urra, ann an 1754. Chaidh chur às a leth gu robh e a' cur droch dhreach air suidheachadh na Gàidhealtachd, a' sealltainn gu sònraichte salachair agus bochdainn agus cho fad air ais 's a bha an t-àite. A dh'aindeoin sin, tha na litrichean nam prìomh stòras, làn fhèisteis, air beatha agus dualchasan na Gàidhealtachd san 18mh linn, air an sgrìobhadh mus do ghlac taobh romansach na Gàidhealtachd ùidh dhaoine.

Bhàsaich Burt ann an Lunnainn ann an 1755.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais