'Burt's Letters from the North of Scotland' (3)
AB_LL_EDMUND_BURT_03
Edmund Burt
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Burt's Letters from the North of Scotland' le Edmund Burt, foillsichte an toiseach an 1754. Tha e air a leughadh an seo le Grannd Butchart.

'A little beyond the churches is the churchyard; where, as is usual in Scotland, the monuments are placed against the wall that encloses it, because, to admit them into the church, would be an intolerable ornament. The inscriptions, I think, are much upon a par with those of our country churchyards, but the monuments are some of them very handsome and costly. I cannot say much as to the taste, but they have a good deal of ornament about them.

Even the best sort of street houses, in all the great towns of the low country, are, for the most part contrived after one manner, with a staircase withoutside, either round or square, which leads to each floor, as I mentioned in my last letter.

By the way, they call a floor a 'house'; the whole building is called a 'land'; an alley, as I said before, is a wynde; a little court, or a turn-again alley, is a 'closs'; round staircase, a 'turnpike'; and a square one goes by the name of a 'skale stair'. In this town the houses are so differently modelled, they cannot be brought under any general description; but commonly the back part, or one end, is turned toward the street, and you pass by it through a short alley into a little courtyard, to ascend by stairs above the first storey. This lowest stage of the building has a door toward the street, and serves for a shop or a warehouse, but had no communication with the rest.'

B' e Sasannach a bh' ann an Edmund Burt, fear a chaidh a chur a dh'Alba ann an 1730 gus an dèanadh e tional nam màl air oighreachdan Ghleann Mhoireasdain is Shìophoirt, na h-oighreachdan arfuntaichte mu dheireadh, às dèidh ar-a-mach 1715, nach robh air an reic.

Bho mu 1725 sgrìobh e sreath de "Letters from a gentleman in the North of Scotland to his friend in London". Bha Burt den bheachd gum feumadh e na litrichean fhoillseachadh gun urra, ann an 1754. Chaidh chur às a leth gu robh e a' cur droch dhreach air suidheachadh na Gàidhealtachd, a' sealltainn gu sònraichte salachair agus bochdainn agus cho fad air ais 's a bha an t-àite. A dh'aindeoin sin, tha na litrichean nam prìomh stòras, làn fhèisteis, air beatha agus dualchasan na Gàidhealtachd san 18mh linn, air an sgrìobhadh mus do ghlac taobh romansach na Gàidhealtachd ùidh dhaoine.

Bhàsaich Burt ann an Lunnainn ann an 1755.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais