'Brodie McHaggis and the Secret of Loch Ness' (2)
AB_LL_HELEN_CAMPBELL_02
Gallaibh an Iar
INBHIR NIS: Urchadan 's Gleann Moireasdan
Helen Campbel
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Brodie McHaggis and the Secret of Loch Ness' le Eilidh Caimbeul, foillsichte an 2005. Tha e air a leughadh an seo le Laura Dhòmhnall.

'On a morning towards the end of the summer, Brodie emerged from the McHaggis burrow before anybody else had risen, his mind full of unanswered questions. He sat and watched the beginning of one of the last days of summer. As the sun rose slowly from the horizon, everything around him, even the sky, turned a warm shade of red. The birds began chirping in the trees, rabbit tails bobbed about the hillside, and plants tilted their heads to kiss the morning sunshine.

Brodie tripled to the centre of Drumdrui and looked around at all the other burrows buried in the heather and the rowan trees that stood beside them. He'd never thought of it before the day Iron McGillis went missing, before all the panic about the Silent protector. His eyes scanned the hillside and the rowan trees dotted across it and his face twisted into a frown as he pondered over the Silent Protector.

'Best time of the day, son, eh?'

Brodie's heart skipped a beat and he swung his head around on his body. 'You frightened me there, Dad.'

'Sorry, Brodie, didn't mean to. You're up early.' Then his eyes narrowed suspiciously. 'What do you need to be frightened of anyway?'

Brodie's stomach lurched and he stepped his body around to face his father. 'Ach ... it was just so quiet and peaceful. I was admiring the trees ... that's all. Your voice was unexpected,' he said sheepishly. He had been more jumpy and more cautious of what was around him since that meeting in Drumdrui. He must never let his father find out that he had listened that day.

'Trees? Hmmm ... yes, beautiful, aren't they? The red berries make them look very heavy at this time of year. But you know they're poisonous, don't you?' said Jock in his normal, lecturing way.

Brodie yawned and scratched at his nose. 'Yes, Dad, how could I not know,' he said trying to sound interested, remembering the countless times he'd been warned about them. He paused hesitantly before asking his father the question that had been burning inside him for the last ten weeks.

'How do we know that the rowan trees protect us? I mean, why do we think they do? In fact - what are they really protecting us from?'

Jock stiffened at Brodie's question. 'Son, all I know is that we've never been harmed by anything. Let's just get on with life as it is and don't interfere with what we don't know.'

Rugadh Eilidh Caimbeul ann an Auckland agus fhuair i a h-oideachadh ann an Sèalainn Nuadh, an Sasainn, an Afraga a Deas, an Zimbabwe, agus mu dheireadh ann an dachaigh a h-athar, Inbhir Theòrsa ann an Gallaibh. Tha a dachaigh ann an Gallaibh fad barrachd air 30 bliadhna.

Tha MSc aig Eilidh ann an Riaghladh Phròiseactan (Project Management) agus tha i ag obair aig an aon chompanaidh fad barrachd air 24 bliadhnaichean, a' faighinn toileachais às an dreuchd ioma-thaobhach aice de mhargaideachd, reic, agus planadh phròiseachtan. Ann an 2000 chuir i roimhpe fhèin gum biodh i na h-ùghdar foillsichte taobh a-staigh còig bliadhna, mus ruigeadh i aois 40. Chuir i crìoch air a ciad leabhar san t-sreath 'Brodie McHaggis' - 'Brodie McHaggis and the Secret of Loch Ness' - ann an 2005, ga fhoillseachadh tro a companaidh foillseachaidh fhèin. Tha Eilidh air dàrna leabhar Brodie McHaggis, 'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist', a sgrìobhadh agus tha i an dùil aon dàn'-thuras eile a sgrìobhadh.

Bho chionn ghoirid tha Eilidh air a h-aire a thionndadh do leabhraichean cloinne le dealbhan. Tha i cuideachd ag obair air litreachas do dh'inbhich agus tha i air cur roimhpe aon uair eile nach bi na leabhraichean sin ro fhada gus am bi iadsan air am foillseachadh cuideachd.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Helen Campbell