'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist' (1)
AB_LL_HELEN_CAMPBELL_03
Helen Campbel
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist' le Eilidh Caimbeul, foillsichte an 2007. Tha e air a leughadh an seo le Emma Dhòmhnall.

'The yellow January moon shone boldly, lighting up the small picturesque village of Drumdrui and the wintry rowan trees guarding each of the haggis burrows like Highland soldiers. The night was calm and peaceful, apart form the sound of snoring haggises in their burrows. It was so good to be back home. Brodie had missed everything about it - even the pranks from Iron McGillis, the smells from Saunders McRancid and having to look after the haggisen in The Bothy. There was no place like home, sweet home.

The sound of rustling leaves blowing in the wind caused Brodie some concern and he looked up at the rowan trees. He stared blankly at them as the moonlight cast their leafless shadows onto the snow-covered ground. There were no leaves - and there was no wind. Brodie's blood turned to ice as he realised what he had done. The sound of rustling leaves continued. It meant only one thing - danger was close by and the dryads were warning him.

Only a short time ago he had left the shores of Loch Ness with the biggest feeling of pride that he had ever felt. He was proud that he had conquered their darkest enemy - that he had done it by himself - without his father's help. He had been heartbroken to leave Erin behind in the Highlands - a new experience to him for it was the first time he had ever had to leave a friend, knowing that he would never see her again. He could still see the sadness on Erin's face as he was whisked away by Nessie and Petula. He had felt somewhat guilty at being so pleased to be going home when he knew that she would miss hims so much. So pleased to be able to see his mother and father again. His friends. And Kyla McHarris. His heart skipped a pleasant beat at the thought of Kyla.'

Rugadh Eilidh Caimbeul ann an Auckland agus fhuair i a h-oideachadh ann an Sèalainn Nuadh, an Sasainn, an Afraga a Deas, an Zimbabwe, agus mu dheireadh ann an dachaigh a h-athar, Inbhir Theòrsa ann an Gallaibh. Tha a dachaigh ann an Gallaibh fad barrachd air 30 bliadhna.

Tha MSc aig Eilidh ann an Riaghladh Phròiseactan (Project Management) agus tha i ag obair aig an aon chompanaidh fad barrachd air 24 bliadhnaichean, a' faighinn toileachais às an dreuchd ioma-thaobhach aice de mhargaideachd, reic, agus planadh phròiseachtan. Ann an 2000 chuir i roimhpe fhèin gum biodh i na h-ùghdar foillsichte taobh a-staigh còig bliadhna, mus ruigeadh i aois 40. Chuir i crìoch air a ciad leabhar san t-sreath 'Brodie McHaggis' - 'Brodie McHaggis and the Secret of Loch Ness' - ann an 2005, ga fhoillseachadh tro a companaidh foillseachaidh fhèin. Tha Eilidh air dàrna leabhar Brodie McHaggis, 'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist', a sgrìobhadh agus tha i an dùil aon dàn'-thuras eile a sgrìobhadh.

Bho chionn ghoirid tha Eilidh air a h-aire a thionndadh do leabhraichean cloinne le dealbhan. Tha i cuideachd ag obair air litreachas do dh'inbhich agus tha i air cur roimhpe aon uair eile nach bi na leabhraichean sin ro fhada gus am bi iadsan air am foillseachadh cuideachd.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Helen Campbell