'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist' (2)
AB_LL_HELEN_CAMPBELL_04
Dòrnach is Craoich
CATAIBH: Dòrnach
Helen Campbel
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist' le Eilidh Caimbeul, foillsichte an 2007. Tha e air a leughadh an seo le Emma Dhòmhnall.

'After a pleasant drive through the snow-laden hillside, Ralph pulled the car up in front of Skibo Castle. It stood in all its splendour, ready to welcome more guests. Ready to make their visit the best they'd ever experienced - a well-kept Highland secret.

Erin held her breath whilst she absorbed the surroundings and the extensive gardens that were covered in creamy snow. She looked from window, to window, to window, as she imagined the large expensively decorated rooms that lay beyond them. She was beginning to feel like a princess. In a giddy pleasure, she climbed out of the car, making sure that Booger was beside her before she slammed the door shut.

'Erin - must you slam doors?' her father asked tirelessly. He had lost count of the number of times she'd been reminded.

Erin wasn't listening - she was still absorbing the splendour of the castle, imagining herself as a beautiful princess living in it.

Booger looked up at the castle in utter amazement. He was gobsmacked. 'So this is why so many escape to Skibo Castle for their holidays ... and to get away from any trouble in the forest.'

'What?' quizzed Erin staring down at the green ghillie dhu as he continued to gaze up at the magnificent building.

'I've heard so much about this place, but never had the pleasure of seeing it,' he mused, scratching his head. 'I didn't believe that it really existed - I thought that everyone was just trying to be cruel to me, but ... wow ... this is just fantasticosa.' He wandered, unseen, between the adults as they were greeted by tall dark-haired men in kilts at the bottom of the grand steps that lead to an even grander entrance way. Some adults bumped into him which he tutted at, but nobody saw or felt him. Erin thought it amazing that he could go so unnoticed when she could see and hear him as clear as day.'

Rugadh Eilidh Caimbeul ann an Auckland agus fhuair i a h-oideachadh ann an Sèalainn Nuadh, an Sasainn, an Afraga a Deas, an Zimbabwe, agus mu dheireadh ann an dachaigh a h-athar, Inbhir Theòrsa ann an Gallaibh. Tha a dachaigh ann an Gallaibh fad barrachd air 30 bliadhna.

Tha MSc aig Eilidh ann an Riaghladh Phròiseactan (Project Management) agus tha i ag obair aig an aon chompanaidh fad barrachd air 24 bliadhnaichean, a' faighinn toileachais às an dreuchd ioma-thaobhach aice de mhargaideachd, reic, agus planadh phròiseachtan. Ann an 2000 chuir i roimhpe fhèin gum biodh i na h-ùghdar foillsichte taobh a-staigh còig bliadhna, mus ruigeadh i aois 40. Chuir i crìoch air a ciad leabhar san t-sreath 'Brodie McHaggis' - 'Brodie McHaggis and the Secret of Loch Ness' - ann an 2005, ga fhoillseachadh tro a companaidh foillseachaidh fhèin. Tha Eilidh air dàrna leabhar Brodie McHaggis, 'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist', a sgrìobhadh agus tha i an dùil aon dàn'-thuras eile a sgrìobhadh.

Bho chionn ghoirid tha Eilidh air a h-aire a thionndadh do leabhraichean cloinne le dealbhan. Tha i cuideachd ag obair air litreachas do dh'inbhich agus tha i air cur roimhpe aon uair eile nach bi na leabhraichean sin ro fhada gus am bi iadsan air am foillseachadh cuideachd.

CATAIBH: Dòrnach

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais