Tha cuimhn' aig an Dr. Iseabal Ghrannd air turas do dh'Eaglais Daothail
AB_LL_I_F_GRANT_05
INBHIR NIS: Daothal 's Ràta Mhurchais
Isabel F. Grant
The School of Scottish Studies Archives
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Sa phìos chlaistinneach a tha seo, tha cuimhn' aig an Dr. I. F. Ghrannd air turas a rinn i do dh'Eaglais Daothail far a bheil feadhainn de a sinnsearan air an tiodhlaiceadh. 'S e an duine a tha a' dèanamh an agallaimh Eric Cregeen, a' Chiad Taoitear A-staigh ann an Earra-ghàidheal (1954-66) aig roinn nan gnìomhan a-muigh aig Oilthigh Ghlaschu.

Cead cleachdaidh a' phìos chlaistinnich gu fialaidh o Thasglann Sgoil Eòlais na h-Alba, Oilthigh Dhuin Èidinn.

'When I was young I had an aunt who was very keen on old things and she thought it was right that I should be taken to see some of the graves of my forebears. And we went to Duthil Church and there we saw the graves of my great-great grandfather - Great-great grandmother - Great grandmother, up there. And the - and various other relations - and the old mannie, who was I think church officer and was tidying up the graveyard, entered into conversation - my aunt would talk to anybody - and discovered who we were; that we were Grants of Tullochgorm. And he was most interested and he said that his mother had been servant to my great grandmother, and we were asked to her house.

Well, she was a very old woman, and she was almost blind, and she was devoted to my great grandmother - and she told us a lot about her and she said that my great grandfather had been rather extravagant and when he died, leaving an enormous family, they were very hard up, and so she had gone to live in a very small house in Nairn. And this maid saved up her wages and went to see her and then she thought 'Oh well, she's lost her husband and two sons went off to India, and everything's changed for her, and I won't remind her' and she just came away without seeing her.'

And we were very touched, and my aunt said, 'Oh now, is my niece at all like her?' and I was terribly keen to be like this lady that the old woman told - sang such praises of - and she said, 'Let me see you.' Well she was almost blind, but I knelt down and she put her face close to mine and she looked at me and she said, 'No, she's not like her' she said, 'but, she's like the old lady.' Well, the old lady was my great-great grandmother, the mother-in-law of this person she was so devoted to. She had been a Campbell down in Troon and she - as a matter of fact - had been a great friend of Stewart of Garth who wrote that very attractive book - we have a book with his dedication to her - and she'd written two things, and she was a tremendous character, but the old woman looked at me - though she was almost blind - she said, 'Oh, she's like her. She has her sad eyes, and through her tears, she'll see the sorrows of the world.' Well, for a person who was going to write history it was rather a queer thing, wasn't it?

Interviewer: Yes, yes.'

Ged a rugadh i ann an Dùn Èideann 's a thogadh i ann an Lunnainn, bha Isabel Frances Grant 'first and foremost a Highlander, with a strong sense of belonging in the north country and in particular to the Grant country of Strathspey. She was justifiably proud of her family and their long domicile in the Highlands as the Grants of Tullochgorm' (Hugh Cheape, 2007).

Chuir a h-ùidh ann am beatha agus dualchas na Gàidhealtachd cruth air a sgrìobhadh agus air an taigh-tasgaidh a chuir i air bhonn. Dh'aithnicheadh an toiseach e mar Am Fasgadh agus tha a cruinneachadh agus a feallsanachd air bun-stèidh a chur ris an àite air a bheil an-diugh Taigh-tasgaidh Dualchas na Gàidhealtachd (Highland Folk Museum).

Bha eachdraidh Alba agus dualchas na Gàidhealtachd tuinte innte agus sgrìobh Iseabal Ghrannd a ciad leabhar 'Everyday Life of an Old Highland Farm' ann an 1924, air a stèidheachadh air seann leabhraichean cunntais an 18mh linn a dh'fhàg fear de a sinnsearan, Uilleam Mac an Tòisich à Bail' an Easbaig, faisg air Cinn a' Ghiùthsaich. Nuair a rinn i siubhal feadh na Roinn Eòrpa, bha buaidh mhòr aig 'gluasad nan taigh-tasgaidh a-muigh' oirre agus ann an 1934 chuir i roimhpe gun leanadh i sin le bhith a' cur air bhonn taigh-tasgaidh dualchas na Gàidhealtachd. Rùnaich i gun clàradh i na b' urrainn dhi de dhòigh-beatha na Gàidhealtachd a bha gu luath a' dol às agus gun glèidheadh i iomadh rud a bha air a chleachdadh leis na Gàidheil.

Ach a bharrachd air a bhith a' cruinneachadh rudan, chùm Iseabal Ghrannd oirre a' sgrìobhadh 's a' foillseachadh. San obair a b' ainmeil aice, 'Highland Folk Ways' (1961) mhìnich i cultar na Gàidhealtachd a thaobh rudan ceart agus rudan sa cheann, a' chuid as motha de na deilbh de rudan dualchasach a' tighinn bho a cruinneachadh fhèin. Chaidh dotaireachd onorach a thoirt mar dhuais dhi le Oilthigh Dhùin Èidinn ann an 1948 agus fhuair i MBE ann an 1959 airson na rinn i do sgoilearachd.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Isabel Grant