'Scottish Highlanders: A People and their Place'
AB_LL_JAMES_HUNTER
Loch Abar
EARRA-GHÀIDHEAL: Àird nam Murchan
James Hunter
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Scottish Highlanders: A People and their Place' le Seumas Mac an t-Sealgair, foillsichte an 1992. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'My great-great grandfather's name was Allan Cameron and he lived near Strontian, at a place called Ariundle, and this is what I've written about that place.

Allan Cameron's house at Ariundle is in ruins now. Its roof has long gone. Rowan and hawthorn trees grow from its crumbling walls. Bracken swamps the little field where Allan would have cut his hay. But if you go there in spring, you'll see in flower the daffodils which someone who once lived there planted in this place.

All around is Ariundle oakwood, today a National Nature Reserve.

'They worship the gods without makeing use of temples', a Roman author recorded of the Celts of Gaul. Their most sacred places, wrote another Roman of those fierce and fiery warriors, were invariably 'groves of oak'.

So it was also among the pagan Celts of the British Islaes. And it's not, I think, too fanciful to discern something of these ancient priests of earlier times.

There were two spots in Ireland which Colum Cille, St Columba, is thought to have regarded with particular favour. One was Derry, one was Durrow. Both those modern placenames are corruptions of the Gaelic word applied still to an oak tree.

Scribbled here and there on manuscripts which were penned some twelve or thirteen centuries ago, one finds hints as to how the Gaelic-speaking churchmen of Columba's time thought about their world. That world did not seem to them a vale of tears. It was a place where a blackbird - with its loud, distinctive call - could be likened playfully to a hermit needing no bell to ward off strangers. It was a place where, almost in the manner of a modern naturalist, a man might comment perceptively on the detailed doings of the bees to be seen from the open door of his stone cubicle. It was a place, above all, to be enjoyed, to be appreciated.

The eighth-century Gael who longed to have 'a secret hut in the wilds' with 'a lovely wood around it on every side to nurse the singing birds', would, without doubt, have warmed to Ariundle.'

Tha am Proifeasair James (Jim) Hunter CBE FRSE na fhear-stiùiridh air Ionad Eachdraidh an UHI (Oilthigh na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean). A bharrachd air a bhith na ùghdar aig aon leabhar deug air Gàidhealtachd na h-Alba agus mar a sgaoil na daoine air feadh an t-saoghail, tha e cuideachd air a bhith trang ann am beatha phoblach na sgìre. Ann am meadhan nan 1980an, 's e a' chiad fhear-stiùiridh aig Aonadh Chroitearan na h-Alba, a' riochdachadh chroitearan agus luchd nan tuathanasan beaga air a' Ghàidhealtachd. Nas fhaisg air an là an-diugh rinn e seirbheis fad sia bliadhna na fhear-cathrach aig Iomairt na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean, bòrd leasachaidh taobh a tuath na h-Alba.

Na dhreuchd ioma-thaobhach tha Seumas Mac an t-Sealgair air a bhith na neach-naidheachd, na chraoladair agus na cho-chomhairliche. Rugadh is thogadh e ann an Dùror, Earra-ghàidheal a tuath, agus tha e air a' chuid as motha de a bheatha a chur seachad air Gàidhealtachd na h-Alba. Ann a bhith ag aithneachadh a sheirbheisean don Ghàidhealtachd, chaidh Seumas Mac an t-Sealgair a dhèanamh na CBE (Commandair Iompaireachd Bhreatainn) leis a' Bhanrigh Ealasaid II ann an 2001. Chaidh a thaghadh a bhith na Cho-neach aig Comann Rìoghail Dhùin Èidinn ann an 2007.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: James Hunter