'Brimster Tales'
AB_LL_JAMES_MILLER_02
James Miller
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Brimster Tales', leansgeul a sheas fada 's air an robh daoine measail, air a sgrìobhadh le Seumas Mac a' Mhuilleir agus air a chlo-bhualadh an toiseach sa phàipear sheachdaineil o Ghallaibh - an 'John o'Groat Journal'. Chaidh an leansgeul a chur ann an cruth leabhair ann an 2004.

Nochd a' chuibhreann seo san Journal an 19mh Faoillich 2001. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'Sinclair Cattach could hardly open his door fast enough to admit the bustling figure of Bowser Clett.

"I was just coming round," said Cattach, "to work on the crab cage. What's your hurry?"

"Never heed crabs," cried Bowser. "Hev ee seen iss?"

He brandished a copy of a newspaper and, in his excitement, forgot the ferocious nature of Cattach's cat and shoved it from the table. With a loud growl, the beast scuttled off to the kitchen. Bowser opened the paper and pointed to the page spread before him. Cattach peered down at it.

"Ere," cried Bowser, stabbing a photograph.

The picture showed a number of faces, happy faces, mostly female though, on closer inspection, the moustached visage of a man was plainly among them. The man's eyes were half-closed and the plump cheeks conveyed an expression of contentment such as might be seen on a Santa half-seas over.

"Well, now," breathed Cattach. "I think I know that man."

"Ee ken him all richt. We all ken him. At's wir councillor."

Cattach chuckled. "Fit's Magnus been up til?" He read aloud the caption: "Highland councillor caught in red-light area junket."

"I could hardly get intil e shop," said Bowser. "There wis a crowd at e counter fechtan for copies o e paper, and Jean wis ringan e till til e keys were reid-hot."

Cattach read on. The gist was that, after a fact-finding mission to the European Parliament, some Highland councillors had found their way into the streets of Amsterdam where they had obviously been celebrating a successful tour. Among them had been Brimster's own representative, Magnus Stroup.

"Well, it's just like Magnus to have been doing his bit for international relations," observed Cattach. "Hey, at ane wasna born yesterday. See e wrinkles roond her eyes."

"Ee can just aboot see e wrinkles roond everything she's got," said Bowser. "I wonder how Magnus will explain iss on his expenses."

Rugadh is thogadh Seumas (Jim) Mac a' Mhuilleir ann an Gallaibh. An dèidh dha sgrìoban a dhèanamh thall thairis le VSO agus leis a' Chomhairle Bhreatannach, thill e don Ghàidhealtachd gus obair neo-cheangailte no 'freelance' na fhear-sgrìobhaidh a dhèanamh. Tha grunn leabhraichean ann a sgrìobh e, nam measg nobhail 'A Fine White Stoor' agus sgrìobhaidhean neo-fhicseanach mar 'Salt in the Blood', 'The North Atlantic Front', 'The Dambuilders' agus 'Swords for Hire: The Scottish Mercenary'. Chaidh pàirt de a bhàrdachd ann an dual-chainnt Ghallaibh fhoillseachadh ann an 'Fangan wi Verses'; tha e cuideachd a' sgrìobhadh don 'John O' Groat Journal', an 'Caithness Courier' agus an 'Inverness Courier'.

'Brimster Tales'

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais