'Camerons Calling' (1)
AB_LL_JANE_DUNCAN_01
Jane Duncan
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Camerons Calling' le Seonag Dhonnchaidh, foillsichte ann an 1966. Tha e air a leughadh an seo le Ealasaid Parker.

'Very soon our luggage and the three of us were crammed into the car and we said goodbye to Sandy, and drove away. We had come from home into Rioch from the south-east and we now drove out of it to the north-west, heading for the hills in central Ross-shire, where Castle Vannich lies. I again had the feeling of having passed through a magic gateway and when the last houses of the suburbs of Rioch had been left behind, I felt that, now, anything could happen, especially something marvellous. We were travelling on the main road to the north which was the usual black ribbon with a white line along the middle and with nothing magic about it, but, on either side of us and especially on our left and to the west, the hills rose higher and higher and looked more and more mysterious, while Ben Vannich, away ahead, stood up against the sky looking very royal and majestic because the evening sun was turning its brown rocks and wine-red bell heather to bright gold and purple.

We were all very quiet, for the boys had the magic feeling too, I think, until we turned a corner and came to a long, straight stretch of road where Aunt began to drive very fast, and Donald, who is always having fits of being dotty about certain things and at this time was dotty about geography, said,

'Aunt, if we went on and on in the direction we are going now, where would we come to?'

'To a watery grave in the Minch, probably', said Aunt, who was now Aunt as we knew her and not Aunt as Father's elder sister.

'But if we jumped over the Minch?'

'The Outer Hebrides and another watery grave in the Atlantic.'

'But if we jumped over the Atlantic?'

'Iceland,' I said.

'Maybe', Aunt agreed, 'then another jump and hit the south tip of Greenland.'

'And then?'

'Another jump and it would be the north of Canada - Labrador, perhaps, and then maybe we would be on land for a bit and not have to jump any more.'

Rugadh Ealasaid Seonag Chamshroin an 10mh Màirt 1910 ann an Renton, Siorrachd Dhùin Bhreatainn, nighean chonstabail poileis, Donnchadh Camshron. 'S e Seonaidh (Seasaidh) Sandison a bh' air a màthair. O ainmean a dithis phàrant chuir i ri chèile a dà far-ainm sgrìobhaidh, Seonag Dhonnchaidh agus Seònaid Sandison.

Chaidh a' chuid a bu mhotha de a leanabachd a chur seachad air croit a seanpharantan, 'The Colony' (an 'Reachfar' na nobhailean), air an Eilean Dubh. Chaidh i gu Oilthigh Ghlaschu agus rinn i obair ann an Aonad Fiosrachaidh Dhealbhan-camara san Dàrna Cogadh. Thàinig beatha shocair sa Charibìan gu deireadh nuair a bhàsaich an duine aice, agus aig aois 47, thàinig oirre sgrìobhadh ach am pàigheadh i na cunntasan meadaigeach aige agus airson a beò-shlaint'.

Chaidh a' chiad nobhail aig Seonag, 'My friend Muriel', fhoillseachadh ann an 1959, agus lean iomadh nobhail eile, nam measg ochd-deug gu lèir san t-sreath 'My friend'. Sgrìobh i cuideachd do chlainn san t-sreath na 'Camerons', agus, aig fìor-deireadh a beatha, cho-obraich i còmhla ri tè nan dealbhan, Màiri Hedderwick air 'Herself and Janet Reachfar' agus 'Janet Reachfar and the Kelpie'. Chaidh Màiri Hedderwick air adhart a' sgrìobhadh dhi-fhèin air Katie Morag.

Bhàsaich Seonag Dhonnchaidh am 20mh Dàmhair 1976 agus tha i air a tìodhlacadh ann an cladh Chille Mhìcheil air an Eilean Dubh.

Thèid ath-dheasachadh ùr de 'My Friends the Miss Boyds' a chur air bhog am bliadhna as t-samhradh (2010) agus bidh sin a' co-thachairt leis an t-sùbhachas a thathar a' cur air dòigh air an Eilean Dubh airson Cuimhneachan Jane Duncan nan ceud bliadhna a chomharrachadh. Faic an ceangal shìos fodha airson barrachd fiosrachaidh.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Jane Duncan