'A Croft in the Hills' (2)
AB_LL_KATHARINE_STEWART_02
croitearan
croitear
croitean
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo on leabhar fèin-eachdraidheil aig Katharine Stiùbhairt, 'A Croft in the Hills', a chaidh fhoillseachadh an toiseach an 1971. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'On our next free day we got out our old van, packed a picnic, opened the map and set off. Through Inverness we went, along the shore of Loch Ness, to a point about half-way to Drumnadrochit. There, a small road branched off from the main one. There was no sign-post, just this rough-shod track, pointing skywards. 'This is it!' We beamed at each other and put the van sharply at the rise.

We climbed slowly, changing gear every few yards, one eye on the panorama spread out below us, the other on what might emerge round the next blind corner ahead. After about a mile of this tortuous mounting we found ourselves on more or less level ground. Hills rose steeply on either side. There were small fields carved out of the encroaching heather. Croft houses were dotted here and there and there was a school, a tiny post-office and a telephone kiosk.

We made enquiries and found we had another mile or so to go. We came within sight of a small loch, lapping the foot of a shapely hill. It was remarkably like the London oasis.

We branched right at this point and the landscape opened out into great distances. Another half-mile and we left the van at the roadside and took, as directed, the footpath through a patch of felled woodland. Then, at last, the roof and chimneys of a dwelling came into view. We stopped at the stile and took a long look at it.

Four-square and very solid it stood, facing just to the east of south, its walls of rough granite and whinstone, its roof of fine blue slate. Beyond it was the steading and in front a line of rowan trees, sure protection against evil spirits, according to Highland lore. A patch of rough grass all round the house was enclosed by a stout netted fence and on either side of the door was a small flower bed.

Round the house and steading was the arable ground and beyond that the moor, rising to the hill-land and to farther and farther hills against the horizon.'

Rugadh Katharine Stiùbhart ann an 1914 agus thàinig i gu bhith am measg nan sgrìobhadairean a bu trainge air a' Ghàidhealtachd. Aig àm an Dàrna Cogaidh bha i ag obair aig Oifis na Maraireachd ann an Lunnainn agus às dèidh sin thàinig i a dh'fhuireach ann an Obar Itheachain (Abriachan), faisg air Inbhir Nis, far an robh i na croitear, ruith i am post-oifis agus sgrìobh i aithriseachdan airson a' BhBC. Bha i an luib na cùis nuair a chaidh taigh-tasgaidh beag a chur air bhonn ann an Obar Itheachain agus ann an 2005 choisinn i Duais Roinn na Gàidhealtachd de Chomann Bratach na Croise (Saltire Society) airson an ultaich a rinn i do chùis tuigisinn Cultar na Gàidhealtachd.

Chaidh a' chiad leabhar aig Katharine, 'A Croft in the Hills', fhoillseachadh ann an 1960 agus a-rithist ann an 1971. An rud a chaidh fhaicinn an toiseach na sgeulachd fhoghainteach, chaidh e fhaicinn a-rithist na phrìomh-aithneachadh de dhòigh-beatha a bha a' crìonadh gu luath. Lean 'A Garden in the Hills' ann an 1995, agus 'A School in the Hills' ann an 1996 agus 'The Post in the Hills' an 1997. Ghluais i an uair sin gu leabhraichean nach robh cho fèin-eachdraidheil le 'Abriachan: the story of an upland community', airson Urras Choilltean Obar Itheachain (2000), agus 'The story of Loch Ness' (2005). Tha an leabhar bho dheireadh a sgrìobh i, 'Women of the Highlands' (2006), na thuras inntinneach tro bheathannan bhoireannaich ainmeil na Gàidhealtachd tro na linntean. Tha an leabhar air a choisrigeadh 'To women everywhere, those custodians of life'.

Chaidh an iris mu dheireadh aice, 'Cattle on a Thousand Hills' fhoillseachadh ann an 2010. Chaochail i air an 27 Màrt 2013, aig aois 98.

2000an

fèin-eachdraidhean; croitearachd; croitearan; croitear; croitean; claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Katharine Stewart