'A Croft in the Hills' (3)
AB_LL_KATHARINE_STEWART_03
croitearan
croitear
croitean
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo on leabhar fèin-eachdraidheil aig Katharine Stiùbhairt, 'A Croft in the Hills', a chaidh fhoillseachadh an toiseach an 1971. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'We saw the good lady of the house. She pointed out the boundaries and we talked of the various possibilities of obtaining a piped water supply because there was only a well and it was a good hundred and fifty yards away, and below the level of the house.

The only thing that did really worry us a little was the lack of shelter. The woodland, which had formerly broken the force of the wind from all the southerly points of the compass, had been felled during and after the war. The view from the kitchen window at the back was superb, but there seemed to be little but the heady air between us and Ben Wyvis which lay, like a great dozing hound, away to the north.

But it was May-time and one of May's most glorious efforts in the way of a day - warm and sweet-scented and domed with milky blue. It is difficult on such a day really to visualise the storm and stress of winter.

We walked to the limit of the little property and stood looking down the strath. Several small, white croft houses stood on either side of the burn flowing down its centre. The fields adjoining them looked tidy and well-cultivated. Plumes of smoke rose from squat chimneys. Here and there were the ruins of former houses, where one holding had been incorporated into another. There was, on the whole, a feeling of quiet snugness about the prospect. It seemed incredible that we were standing nearly a thousand feet above sea-level.

Probably an upland area such as this would never have been settled at all had it not been for the clearances of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. One certainly shudders to think of the labour that must have gone into the wresting of the small fields from the bog and heather.

The crofters' tenacity and innate gift for husbandry had resulted in their being able to maintain their families in health in these surroundings. Could we, who had so little experience, reasonably hope to do the same? We had health and strength and a tremendous appetite for this kind of life; we each had close links with the soil.'

Rugadh Katharine Stiùbhart ann an 1914 agus thàinig i gu bhith am measg nan sgrìobhadairean a bu trainge air a' Ghàidhealtachd. Aig àm an Dàrna Cogaidh bha i ag obair aig Oifis na Maraireachd ann an Lunnainn agus às dèidh sin thàinig i a dh'fhuireach ann an Obar Itheachain (Abriachan), faisg air Inbhir Nis, far an robh i na croitear, ruith i am post-oifis agus sgrìobh i aithriseachdan airson a' BhBC. Bha i an luib na cùis nuair a chaidh taigh-tasgaidh beag a chur air bhonn ann an Obar Itheachain agus ann an 2005 choisinn i Duais Roinn na Gàidhealtachd de Chomann Bratach na Croise (Saltire Society) airson an ultaich a rinn i do chùis tuigisinn Cultar na Gàidhealtachd.

Chaidh a' chiad leabhar aig Katharine, 'A Croft in the Hills', fhoillseachadh ann an 1960 agus a-rithist ann an 1971. An rud a chaidh fhaicinn an toiseach na sgeulachd fhoghainteach, chaidh e fhaicinn a-rithist na phrìomh-aithneachadh de dhòigh-beatha a bha a' crìonadh gu luath. Lean 'A Garden in the Hills' ann an 1995, agus 'A School in the Hills' ann an 1996 agus 'The Post in the Hills' an 1997. Ghluais i an uair sin gu leabhraichean nach robh cho fèin-eachdraidheil le 'Abriachan: the story of an upland community', airson Urras Choilltean Obar Itheachain (2000), agus 'The story of Loch Ness' (2005). Tha an leabhar bho dheireadh a sgrìobh i, 'Women of the Highlands' (2006), na thuras inntinneach tro bheathannan bhoireannaich ainmeil na Gàidhealtachd tro na linntean. Tha an leabhar air a choisrigeadh 'To women everywhere, those custodians of life'.

Chaidh an iris mu dheireadh aice, 'Cattle on a Thousand Hills' fhoillseachadh ann an 2010. Chaochail i air an 27 Màrt 2013, aig aois 98.

2000an

fèin-eachdraidhean; croitearachd; croitearan; croitear; croitean; claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Katharine Stewart