'Iona Boy'
AB_LL_MARY_RHIND_01
Am Blàr Dubh
ROS: Urchadan 's Lagaidh an Iar
Mary Rhind
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Iona Boy', sgeulachd ficsean don chloinn air a sgrìobhadh le Màiri Rhind, foillsichte an 1966. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'Before long, they came to a place where the land opened out wide in front of them. There were flowers of every colour imaginable everywhere.

"This is the machair," said Diarmid indicating it with a wide sweep of his arm. "Over there... and there... and there," he pointed, "you can see our barley growing." That was why I came over here yesterday, to see if there had been any storm damage."

"And was there?" asked Colman looking at the bright green patches of stalks that Diarmid was showing him. The other boy shook his head.

"No, we were lucky this time. Just as you were lucky too. Over there is where I found you," and he pointed again. Colman looked at the sea and the rocks. He had been lucky but he shivered despite himself.

"Come on," urged Diarmid thinking his friend was cold, "we go this way." He began to stride out as the ground climbed gently from the flower scented machair and soon they were crossing rough moorland. The ground here was uneven under their feet and they had to keep their eyes down to avoid twisting their ankles in the clumps of coarse grass, bracken and heather. They passed a small loch with last year's bog cotton bobbing beside it and as they passed two ducks flew noisily into the air.

By the time the boys had caught up with Colmcille the day was well advanced. As Diarmid had predicted the abbot was indeed sitting on the hill, silhouetted against the evening sun. When they arrived he was gazing out to sea. Now he turned and seeing them smiled, starting out of his thoughts.

"My goodness, my sons!" he said, "I had forgotten all about you! Come here and sit down beside me."

They did as they were told.

"The monks call this hill Càrn Cùl ri Eirinn, the Cairn of One's Back to Ireland," Colmcille explained to Colman, "because although Ireland is out there, you can not see it as it is so far away. You are therefore bound to turn away from it to the land you are on, and in, and part of. Strictly speaking the land you came from and this are joined as one by this sea. One day, though, this sea will separate the two. Then, in that day, there will be two countries speaking different languages and a lot of blood will be shed. But there will always be a shared history. That can never be taken away or denied.'

Rugadh is thogadh Màiri Rhind ann an Dùn Èideann agus tha i a-nis a' fuireach ann an Cùl Bòcaidh air an Eilean Dubh. An dèidh dhi ceumnachadh o Roinn Cheilteach Oilthigh Obar Dheathain, rannsaich i an t-Àm Tràth Chrìosdail. Tha buaidh aig an rannsachadh seo air a sgeulachdan. Choisinn a ciad nobhail 'The Dark Shadow' duais 'Quest for a Kelpie'. Tha i cuideachd na sgrìobhadair de cholbhan Gàidhlig.

'Iona Boy'

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais