'An Ocean Apart' (1)
AB_LL_ROBIN_PILCHER_01
Robin Pilcher
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'An Ocean Apart' le Robin Pilcher, foillsichte an 1999. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'As soon as David turned out through the gates of Inchelvie and onto the main road towards Dalnachoil, the clouds broke for the first time in about a month, allowing a fleeting splash of pale blue to push weakly through from above, followed almost immediately by a meagre ray of sunshine which glinted briefly on the windscreen of the car. By the time the Audi had reached the top of the main street of Dalnachoil, the streaks of blue had lengthened and the sun began to dart in and out through the clouds, bursting forth its unfettered light onto the houses of the village and casting swift-moving fluffy shadows onto the sides of the surrounding hills. As they drove along the main street, George Inchelvie raised his hand continuously to wave at acquaintances on the pavement, and David glanced in the rear-view mirror at the querying faces that followed the departure of the car, the villagers being unaccustomed of late to seeing both himself and his father driving off together.

Once out of Dalnachoil's speed limit, David felt a light unexpected surge of excitement slip its way through the barricades of dullness in his mind, almost as if he was at last managing to make a break from the confines of his small, sad world. He had never ventured farther than the village in the past month, and his visits there had been brief and only out of unavoidable necessity, always fearing that he might be caight up in understanding and conforting conversations with the locals. But now, driving in his own car through the familiar road, he sensed almost a feeling of well being as they wound round their way southwards through glen, flanked on either side by green sunlit fields which stretched away to clash against the brown blanket of heathermoorland that rolled down from the hills above. He glanced over at his father , and for the firsttime in a long while was able to feel a sudden burst of intense love for the old man who sat with his eyes closed, his hand cupped around his ear to help him pick up the low tones of the radio. David reached forward to turn up the volume, and his father looked round and smiled.

"Thanks - that's a bit better," he said, dropping his hand to his lap. " Forgot to put in my bloody hearing-aid this morning."

At the bottom of the glen, David edged out at T-junction, then pulled away in the direction of Aberlour, pushing the car hard so that he could feel the power of the engine press his back into the seat. The narrow road followed the contours of the Spey River, running swollen and brown after the spring rains. David took it fast but warily, being forced to slow from time to time to avoid hittingg a veriety of obstacles that met on his way: first an ageing Massey-Ferguson tractor, which came hammering up the road towards him, black smoke belching from its punctured exhaust-pipe, while a large round bale of hay, while a large round bale of hay, bouncing wildly on its front loader, successfully impeded its driver's vision of the road ahead: next two black-face eyes ewes that were lying in the middle of the road, soaking up the warmth from the Tarmac, their heads thrown back as they cudded, like a couple of haughty old ladies complaining disdainfully to each other about this unscheduled disturbance to their peace: and finally a flashy new four-wheel-drive vehicle parked haphazardly at the side of the road, the empty fishing-rod holder on its roof indicating that its driver was somewhere down on the banks of the river, playing its pools and eddies for salmon.'

Rugadh Robin Pilcher ann an Dùn Deagh an10mh Lùnastail 1950, an dàrna leanabh aig Greum a bha na fhear-stiùiridh ann an gnothachas cainbe no 'jute' an teaghlaich, agus aig Rosamunde, tè sgrìobhaidh nan nobhailean. Chaidh Roibean dhan sgoil ann an Dun Phàrlain agus ann am Bristol mus do thill e dhachaigh mu dheireadh gus an cuireadh e crìoch air fhoghlam aig Colaiste Malairt Dhùin Deagh.

Tha Roibean air obair a dhèanamh na bhalach-nam-bò, na iar-neach-camara, na thuathanach, na cho-chomhairliche airson margaideachd agus ceangalaichean poblach agus na neach-teagaisg teanas. Reic a chiad leabhar 'An Ocean Apart' (1999) gu 11 dùthaich, a' ruighinn bonn nan liostaichean san RA agus ann an USA de na reicean a b'fheàrr. Thàinig an uair sin 'Starting Over' ann an 2002, a ràinig àireamh 9 san New York Times Bestseller Lists, agus 'A Risk Worth Taking' sa Ghearran 2004. Chaidh gach fear de na trì leabhraichean sin an atharrachadh gus freagairt ri telebhisean. Tha an leabhar as ùire aige, 'Starburst' (2007), air a sheatadh mun cuairt air Fèis Bhliadhnail Dhùin Èidinn.

Tha Roibean is a bhean Ciorstaidh a' roinn nan làithean aca eadar Alba agus an Spàinn. Tha Roibean uabhasach dèidheil air cluiche goilf is teanas, agus nuair a tha e a' gabhail buatham bidh e fhathast a' togail a ghiotar ach an cluich e òran air.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Robin Pilcher