'An Ocean Apart' (2)
AB_LL_ROBIN_PILCHER_02
Robin Pilcher
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'An Ocean Apart' le Robin Pilcher, foillsichte an 1999. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'Two miles before Aberlour, David turned right and crossed a high iron-latticed bridge that spanned the river, then immediately swung left past the large brown sign which bore the name GLENDURNICH DISTILLERIES LTD. in gold lettering. The road had at one time twisted down the hill to the riverside in a series of hairpin bends, but had to be re-routed to allow easier access for the long and unwieldly triple-axeled lorries that delivered bulk malt from the maltings at Inverness, and took off the casks of mature whisky to the bottling plant near Glasgow. Now it descended in one huge sweep, yet so designed to still leave the distillery completely hidden behind the screen of densely planted fir-trees, save for the two pagoda-style chimneys, the characteristic emblem of all Scotch malt distilleries, that sat over the old kiln-house and jutted their arrowhead-shaped tips above the cover.

Rounding the bend, he left the shelter of the trees and at once the distillery came into view below him. Set in a fifteen-acre site, it stretched out on a plateau twenty feet above the river, bounded by a series of tarmacked roads which in turn, were boarded by a wide expanse of newly mown banks and lawns interpersed with bright well-kept flower-beds. The road dropped down the incline, so that David began at the same level as the roofs of the four maturation warehouses before decending to the plateau and driving alongside the original stone-built still-house and mash-house with their small white irregular windows, and then on past the malt silos to the new office block at the far end of the complex.

He pulled the Audi into the car-park and picked a space as close as possible to the main reception door. He turned off the ignition key, silencing both the engine and the radio simultaneously and, unclipping his seat-belt, he opened the door and got out. For a moment, he stood looking over towards the offices and found himself almost immediately stretching his arms high above his head to counteract an almost purile sense of nervousness. He shook his head at the idiocy and walked around to the other side of the car where his father was already pushing himself to his feet with the aid of his stick. Putting a hand under his tweedy armpit, he gently heaved him upright, and the old man stood for a minute preparing himself for the first step.

He looked at David. ' Ready?'

David smiled and nodded.

'Right. Well, let's make an entrance.'

Rugadh Robin Pilcher ann an Dùn Deagh an10mh Lùnastail 1950, an dàrna leanabh aig Greum a bha na fhear-stiùiridh ann an gnothachas cainbe no 'jute' an teaghlaich, agus aig Rosamunde, tè sgrìobhaidh nan nobhailean. Chaidh Roibean dhan sgoil ann an Dun Phàrlain agus ann am Bristol mus do thill e dhachaigh mu dheireadh gus an cuireadh e crìoch air fhoghlam aig Colaiste Malairt Dhùin Deagh.

Tha Roibean air obair a dhèanamh na bhalach-nam-bò, na iar-neach-camara, na thuathanach, na cho-chomhairliche airson margaideachd agus ceangalaichean poblach agus na neach-teagaisg teanas. Reic a chiad leabhar 'An Ocean Apart' (1999) gu 11 dùthaich, a' ruighinn bonn nan liostaichean san RA agus ann an USA de na reicean a b'fheàrr. Thàinig an uair sin 'Starting Over' ann an 2002, a ràinig àireamh 9 san New York Times Bestseller Lists, agus 'A Risk Worth Taking' sa Ghearran 2004. Chaidh gach fear de na trì leabhraichean sin an atharrachadh gus freagairt ri telebhisean. Tha an leabhar as ùire aige, 'Starburst' (2007), air a sheatadh mun cuairt air Fèis Bhliadhnail Dhùin Èidinn.

Tha Roibean is a bhean Ciorstaidh a' roinn nan làithean aca eadar Alba agus an Spàinn. Tha Roibean uabhasach dèidheil air cluiche goilf is teanas, agus nuair a tha e a' gabhail buatham bidh e fhathast a' togail a ghiotar ach an cluich e òran air.

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Robin Pilcher