'Calum's Road'
AB_LL_ROGER_HUTCHINSON
INBHIR NIS: Port Rìgh
Roger Hutchinson
rathaidean
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Calum's Road' le Roger Hutchinson, foillsichte ann an 2006. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'Not many months after that [initial] encounter I walked the length of Calum's road for the first time. It was a glorious early summer's day, but the 1¾ miles appeared to be unnaturally long. Its surface was as before - which is to say that only the wheel ruts and the rugged central ridge prevented a car from traversing it, and it made for relatively easy hiking.
But the terrain gave, as it still gives, this highway epic proportions. Rarely can more than a quarter-of-a-mile of Calum's road be seen in any single stretch. Everywhere its next section disappears elusively fromsight, around bends in the cliff-face or down into glens or over hilltops. One-and-three-quarter miles of a motorway (or as Calum himself would say, of an autobahn) is as quickly traversed as it is seen. One-and-three-quarter miles of the road between Brochel and Arnish is like an odyssey.

And later I walked it again, and later still I drove one motor car after another along it. With every passage it seemed increasingly not only to represent some kind of heroic last stand, but to be a parable. Not a myth or fable, for it is firmly grounded in fact, but a simple morality tale.

The test of its allegorical power would be, of course, endurance. Like good roads, parables not only survive the passing of the years but grow stronger with them. And Calum's road has established itself effortlessly in the folklore first of the Highlands and Islands, and then of Scotland, and steadily thereafter of the United Kingdom and the whole great wider world beyond Loch Arnish. A curious physical process seemed to be underway, in which as the Gaelic Hebridean society which Calum MacLeod fought for, characterised, loved and represented slipped into history, so his immense, defiant gesture became increasingly significant. A cultural mountain had eroded, but as it washed away the remnant bedrock of Calum MacLeod's road appeared as haunting and precious as fossilised footprints on any other distant shore.'

Rugadh Roger Hutchinson ann am Farnworth ann an Lancashire an 1949 is thogadh e an sin cuideachd. Chuir e air bhog agus dheasaich e an iris 'Styng' ann an taobh a tuath Shasainn mus do ghluais e a Lunnainn gu bhith na fhear-deasachaidh aig an dà chuid 'Oz' agus 'IT' tràth sna seachdadan.

Ann an 1975 thòisich e ag obair na neach-naidheachd neo-cheangailte agus sgrìobh e grunn leabhraichean air cuspairean eadar-dhealaichte mar teanas proifeiseanta, an Teaghlach Rìoghail, Bruce Lee, agus siorcan ag ithe-dhaoine. Dà bhliadhna às dèidh sin ghluais e dhan Eilean Sgitheanach gu bhith na fhear-deasachaidh agus rùnaire na companaidh aig a' Phàipear Bheag, an 'West Highland Free Press' far an robh e ag obair fad deich bliadhna. Tha e cuideachd air sgrìobhadh dhan BhBC, dhan 'Scotsman', 'Herald', 'Guardian', agus dhan 'Literary Review'.

Tha Roger air àireamh de dhuaisean a chosnadh airson a sgrìobhadh do na pàipearan. Choisinn e 'British Weekly Sportswriter of the Year' ann an 1996 agus bha e air a' gheàrr-liosta airson Leabhar Albannach na Bliadhna aig Bratach na Croise ann an 2004 airson 'The Soap Man: Lewis, Harris and Lord Leverhulme'.

Tha Roger Hutchinson a-nis a' fuireach ann an Ratharsair, far chost an Eilein Sgitheanaich. Bhrosnaich beatha air an eilean e gus an leabhar ainmeil 'Calum?s Road' (Birlinn, 2006) a sgrìobhadh, sgeulachd mun spàirn aig aon duine coimhearsnachd an eilein a ghlèeidheadh a dh'aindeon nam Fuadaichean Gàidhealach. Tha 'Rathad Chaluim/Calum?s Road', a rèir Mànas Linklater san 'Scotland on Sunday' gu bhith 'destined to become a minor classic' agus tha cothrom ann a chur ann an cumadh sgeulachd film.

'Calum's Road'

claistinneach; rathaidean; cruthan-tìre litreachais