'The Long Delirious Burning Blue' (1)
AB_LL_SHARON_BLACKIE_01
Sharon Blackie
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'The Long Delirious Burning Blue' le Sharon Blackie, foillsichte an 2008. Tha e air a leughadh an seo leis an ùghdar.

'The wind is strong this morning; another raw gust bites at her face and tears seep from the corner of her eyes. Tears that seem to be wrung out only by the weather, these days. She's become far too desiccated for the real kind.

She stops for a moment; watches as the heron down by the lochside struggles to take off, the unpredictable flurries confounding his usual flight path. The wind is in her face as she makes her way down the steep sloping field, but she tries to focus on the welcome momentum that it will lend to her return journey. Her limbs are beginning to lose the mobility of youth. And the pain in her chest is a little sharper today. She wonders whether perhaps she should of stayed indoors, but it would be all too easy to just clothe herself in darkness and never come out again. She knows how easy it is to lose yourself. To let yourself slip away. And in an odd sort of way, she's come to depend on these early morning excursions to the water's edge. The wind helps to sweep away the residues of each night's increasingly bizarre dreams.

Meg's cat makes her way through the fence from the croft next door and joins her, a black shadow dancing among the stones that litter the grass, chasing ellusive phantoms that threaten and taunt. Mab: the fairy queen. Such a fitting name for so regal and dainty a creature.

Laura passes through the creaky metal gate that leads to the shore; it closes behind her with a clang. Right there ahead of her is a small rowan tree. In that place of transition, where land meets sea, it clings tenaciously to the rocks that populate the shore. As you look on it from the house you see only how solitary it stands, steadfast and unyeilding: proud sentinal. And yet, as you approach it, you can see how the south-westerly winds have battered and bent it through the years. This is no Canute, holding back the tide. Tight though it holds there to the earth, its roots disappearing into small clefts in the stone, refusing to let go, still it bends and it reaches towards the sea. Firmly rooted to one element, still it yearns towards another. Always wanting what can't be had.'

'S ann à taobh an ear-thuath Shasainn agus à Dùn Èideann a tha cuideachd Sharon Blackie, ged a shiubhail i air feadh an t-saoghail agus a dh'fhuirich i san Fhraing, ann an Èirinn agus ann an Aimearaga. Tha i an-diugh gu math ceangailte ri croit ri taobh loch ann an taobh an iar-thuath Gàidhealtachd na h-Alba, far a bheil i a' fuireach còmhla ris an duin' aice, Daibhidh - a bha na phaidhleat aig Tornoado RAF gu glè ghoirid bhuaithe - agus le cù 'golden retriever', cat dubh, agus cruinneachadh de bheathaichean a tha a' sìor fhàs (nam measg deich caora às Innse Gall, trì geòidh Ròmanach agus deich air fhichead cearc à diofar gnè ainneamh).

Ged a rinn i trèanadh an toiseach mar neach-saidheans na h-eanchainne, tha Sharon air a bhith ag obair ann an diofar obair mar neach-comhairle aig corporaidean, air obair na leasaiche a dhèanamh, agus tha i an-diugh na neach-foillseachaidh, an dèidh dhi Two Ravens Press a chur air bhonn san t-Samhain 2006. Tha ceum aice ann an eòlas-inntinn, PhD ann an saidheans-eanchainne agus, o chionn ghoirid, chuir i crìoch air MA ann an Sgrìobhadh Cruthachail (air cosnadh le cliù) bho Oilthigh Metropolitan Manchester.

Uaireigin ann an taobh an iar-dheas Aimeireaga, rinn Sharon spàirn gus cead paidhleat a chosnadh dhi-fhèin ach am faigheadh i seachad air a feagal itealachaidh. 'S e a h-eòlas aig an àm sin cuspair a ciad nobhail, 'The Long Delirious Burning Blue' (2007).

Tha Sharon na co-neach-deasachaidh aig 'Riptide: New Writing from the Highlands and Islands' (2007) agus na deasaiche aig 'Cleave: New Writing by Women in Scotland' (2008). Tha i cuideachd na h-eadar-theangaiche on Fhraingeis aig an ùghdar Frangach-Aimearaganach ainmeil, Raymond Friedman, den leabhar cuimhneachaidh a rinn e don charaid aige, Samuel Beckett: 'The Sam Book' (2008).

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Sharon Blackie