'Account of Improvements' aig Sir Iain Mac na Ceàrdaich
AB_LL_SIR_JOHN_SINCLAIR_02
Gallaibh an Ear
GALLAIBH: Inbhir Ùige
Sir John Sinclair of Ulbster
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha a' chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo o 'Account of Improvements' aig Sir Iain Mac na Ceàrdaich o Ulbastair, air a leughadh an seo le Seumas Mac a' Mhuilleir. (Ann an 1812, chlo-bhuail Bòrd an Fhearainn (Lunnainn) 'General view of the agriculture of the County of Caithness', còmhla ri mapaichean agus pìos air a chur ris mu Sir Iain Mac na Ceàrdaich o Ulbastair, air an robh an tiotal 'An Account of The Improvements carried on by Sir John Sinclair, Bart., on his Estates in Scotland'. 'S ann ann am paraistean Inbhir Theòrsa, Hacraig, Dùthaich Mhic Aoidh (Reay), Inbhir Ùige agus Latharan a bha na h-oighreachdan seo.)

'Hints to Farmers. It is certainly necessary to contrive the means of cultivating the ground, at as cheap a rate as possible, more especially as the wages of servants are becoming higher verey day; ploughing, therefore, with a light plough, and with two horses, (still better if with two oxen) without a driver, is most earnestly recommended.

Every tenant ought to have the complete and exclusive possession of his own farm. Inclosing, therefore, and winter herding, are absolutely necessary.

No tenant ought to take a farm without a sufficient capital. Prepare that capital before hand, and place no dependence upon credit.

No farmer ought to take more land than he can stock and manage, and indeed ought to have some ready money on hand, for bad times. Better to cultivate 50 acres well, than 100 in a slovenly manner.

No farmer should begin without a knowlegde of his profession. It requires an apprenticeship of several years to learn the most common trade, and, as farming is a complicated business, a previous knowledge of that art is indispensably necessary.

Endeavour to raise good grain, for it will always sell, even in years of plenty; whereas it is only in dear and scarce seasons, that there is any demand for grain of an inferior quality.

Let your stock of cattle, horses, etc. be of the best sorts, and more remarkable for real utility than for beauty or fashion.

Endeavour to breed your own stock, and be assured that they will thrivebetter with you, than any you can purchase.

Go seldom to market, and when you go, let it be to sell, rather than to buy.

Be not above your profession, and always consider it as the first that any man can follow.

Learn the smallest minutiae of your trade. He will never be a good general, who does not know his exercise.

Consider your landlord as a friend, whose interest and yours, when well understood, are the same.

Keep your land always in good heart. It is both for your credit and your interest to do so, even at the close of your lease. Your next farm will be got on better terms, for every landlord will struggle to get you.

Be not afraid of trying experiments, but let them be on a small scale at firt, and few at a time.

Show a good example of industry to your servants. You cannot expect that others will do for you, what you will not do for yourself.

Admit no guest into your house, who cannot live upon the productions of his own country.

Lay up one half of your profits, and live comfortably upon the other.'

B' e uachdaran, fear-poilitigs, leasaichear tràth, tuathanach, àireamhair agus tosgaire dha dhùthaich a bh' ann an Sir Iain Mac na Ceàrdaich, Fear Ulbastair, (1754-1835). Rugadh e ann an Caisteal Inbhir Theòrsa do mheur de dh' Iarlan Mac na Ceàrdaich Ghallaibh, agus chaidh e air adhart gu oilthighean Dhùn Èideann agus Àth na Damh, mus do leigeadh a-steach e gu Dàimh an Luchd-tagraidh. Chaidh a thaghadh mar Bhall-Pàrlamaid Ghallaibh ann an 1780, agus bha e ann an Taigh nan Cumantan cha mhòr gun bhriseadh gu 1811.

B' e Sir Iain a' chiad cheann-suidhe air Bòrd an Àiteachais, agus stèidhich e comann gus clòimh Bhreatannach a leasachadh. Ann an 1805, shuidhicheadh e na choimiseanair air drochaidean agus rathaidean a thogail ann an ceann a tuath Alba. Stiùir e cuideachd co-chruinneachadh a' chiad Chunntas Àireamhail an Alba (1791-1799).

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Literary Landscapes: Sir John Sinclair