Interviewer: And you liked the Faroese people?

Roddie: Oh, they were lovely people an no crime or anything, aye.

Roddie: Yes.

Interviewer: Football or ?

Roddie: We played football.

Beachdair Mhic Shimidh no 'Lovat Scout' a' Cuimhneachadh (3)

2000an

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; cogaidhean; Feachdan Armaichte; arm; batàilleannan; rèisimeidean; batail; blàir; cathan; iomairt; iomairtean; saighdearan; saighdearachd; armailteachd; claistinneach

Am Baile: Memories of a Lovat Scout

'S e Roddie Caimbeul de chroit Tollaidh Bhrathainn, Loch Usaidh, fear de na beachdairean mu dheireadh aig Mac Shimidh fhathast beò. Sa chlàr chlaistinneach seo tha e a' bruidhinn air muinntir nan Eileanan Fàro (1940-42). (Dealbh - Campa Saighdearan Faire MhicShimidh, Dùnaidh, 1904.)<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And you liked the Faroese people? <br /> <br /> Roddie: Oh, they were lovely people an no crime or anything, aye.<br /> <br /> Mary: But ye were bombed, weren't ye?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Hmmm?<br /> <br /> Mary: Were ye bombed when ye were in the Faroes? Did the Germans come an attack you?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Och, yes. There's some that did, aye. An we'd nothing but Bren guns to support ourselves, aye, till near when we was leaving - '42 when we came home. Mm-hmm. But they had guns then, besides Bren guns.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mm-hmm. <br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye. Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What's a Bren gun?<br /> <br /> Roddie: It's jist a machine gun - a very, very good machine gun. I think it shot fifteen bullets in a second or something like that. But they were - I mean they werena heavy enough to take doon a plane, but we did take one down, aye.<br /> <br /> Mary: Remember that chappie MacVicar - he was here with Angie and Louis Cameron?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Naw, Ah canna mind. <br /> <br /> Mary: He was always on a boat, wasn't he? An as well as being a fluent Gaelic speaker he always spoke fluent Faroese. Is that right?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Mm-hmm. Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Mary: I thought I heard that, but he was here - <br /> <br /> Roddie: If they had Gaelic they could speak to the, you know, the Faroese language very good, aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So the Gaelic made it easier for them to - ?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Oh it was. It was just the same, ye know -<br /> <br /> Mary; It might have been, yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Mm-hmm, there were a whole company o Gaelic speaking people, aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you have any Gaelic?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Not a word. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: No.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Not even a swear. No.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> Roddie: But the swears was all probably the same.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yeh, yeh. No doubt.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Mm-hmm. But they were really nice people, aye, and we - there were an old man there - well he wasn't old but he was a cobbler - and he went to sweem every day, he swimmed every day and we go to know him. We - quite a lot of us went every day to sweem - summer and winter - the two winters we wis there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you do any other sports while you were there to keep yourselves - ?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Football or ?<br /> <br /> Roddie: We played football.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Roddie: But it was that rough an all that that ye couldna do anything else. We did a little shootin of the birds an things but not much, an we had a range - ye know - a shooting range.<br /> <br /> Chaidh Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh (na Lovat Scouts) an cur air bhonn an toiseach airson seirbheis ann an Dàrna Cogadh nam Boer ann an 1900 leis an t-16mh MacShimidh no Lòbhat, Sìm Iòseph Friseal. Às dèidh a' chogaidh, ann an 1903, chaidh dà rèisimeid a chruthachadh - Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh den lmh 's den 2a rèisimeid. Bha an dà rèisimeid gu dubh an sàs sa Chiad Chogadh, cho sgileil 's a bha iad ann an cuspaireachd, doòighean na raoin agus seòltachd armailteach. Chaidh tè de na rèisimeidean an leigeil ma sgaoil ann an 1922. San Dàrna Cogadh bha Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh air an gearastanadh sna h-Eileanan Fàro mus deach iad air seirbheis ghnìomhach san Eadailt o 1944 gu deireadh a' chogaidh.