Interviewer: So you were in the Faroes for two years?

Roddie: For two years.

Roddie: Aye.

Mary: That's right, They were used to not mixing with people.

Interviewer: Mmm-mm.

Beachdair Mhic Shimidh no 'Lovat Scout' a' Cuimhneachadh (6)

2000an

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; cogaidhean; Feachdan Armaichte; arm; batàilleannan; rèisimeidean; batail; blàir; cathan; iomairt; iomairtean; saighdearan; saighdearachd; armailteachd; claistinneach

Am Baile: Memories of a Lovat Scout

'S e Roddie Caimbeul de chroit Tollaidh Bhrathainn, Loch Usaidh, fear de na beachdairean mu dheireadh aig Mac Shimidh fhathast beò. Sa chlàr chlaistinneach seo tha e a' cuimhneachadh an turas gu Canada agus air ais às (1944). (Dealbh - Saighdearan Faire MhicShimidh a' tilleadh à Afraga a Deas, 1901-02.) (Dealbh - Saighdearan Faire MhicShimidh a' tilleadh à Afraga a Deas, 1901-02.)<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So you were in the Faroes for two years? <br /> <br /> Roddie: For two years. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Two years.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Something like that - two. An then we came home and we was home for aboot a year an a half an we went to Canada. I think we were aboot seven month - six or seven month - in Canada.<br /> <br /> Mary: It'd take you six days to go by sea?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Mmmm. I thought it was three days. Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Mary: An six days to get over to Jasper.<br /> <br /> Roddie. Aye, mm-hmm. There was six days and we landed in Halifax. An we had six days an six nights on the train going to Jasper. An when we was coming back some, some sickness broke out when we was coming back an we was aboot three weeks or a month before we could leave, to come home.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye. And it'd be about a month after it we should have been home, aye.<br /> <br /> Mary: There was a smallpox scare...<br /> <br /> Roddie: Something like that. <br /> <br /> Mary: ...during the war.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Ah canna mind.<br /> <br /> Mary: Cos I remember, well, not only me, but the rest o my generation too, we all had to get another smallpox injection. I think I was in Edinburgh at the time and I got my second one, so it could have been that delayed you too. <br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And I was reading in the book that quite a lot of the Scouts, certainly the ones from the islands, caught things like measles and mumps because they, you know, they'd never been, they hadn't been subjected to so many of those. <br /> <br /> Mary: That's right, They were used to not mixing with people.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-mm.<br /> <br /> Chaidh Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh (na Lovat Scouts) an cur air bhonn an toiseach airson seirbheis ann an Dàrna Cogadh nam Boer ann an 1900 leis an t-16mh MacShimidh no Lòbhat, Sìm Iòseph Friseal. Às dèidh a' chogaidh, ann an 1903, chaidh dà rèisimeid a chruthachadh - Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh den lmh 's den 2a rèisimeid. Bha an dà rèisimeid gu dubh an sàs sa Chiad Chogadh, cho sgileil 's a bha iad ann an cuspaireachd, doòighean na raoin agus seòltachd armailteach. Chaidh tè de na rèisimeidean an leigeil ma sgaoil ann an 1922. San Dàrna Cogadh bha Beachdairean Mhic Shimidh air an gearastanadh sna h-Eileanan Fàro mus deach iad air seirbheis ghnìomhach san Eadailt o 1944 gu deireadh a' chogaidh.